Search SHS-Sports


SHS-Sports News
Date Topic Contributor Sport
11/14/2013  2013 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE VOLLEYBALL POLL www.austintgca.com  Volleyball


2013 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
STATE VOLLEYBALL POLL

November 14, 2013

 
    Class 1A
     
  1. Jewett Leon 44-2
  2. Iola 40-2
  3. Windthorst 33-8
  4. Round Top Carmine 30-12
  5. Thrall 31-9
  6. Lindsay 34-7
  7. Beckville 27-4
  8. Miles 34-5
  9. Burton 34-8
  10. Cayuga 33-8
 

Also- Yorktown, Three Rivers, Archer City, Sterling City, Big Sandy and Gorman.
17- Plains, Normangee, Fort Elliott, Avery, Miller Grove, Water Valley, West Texas, Weimar, Richards, Collinsville, Kerens, Woodsboro, Thorndale, Forestburg, Shiner, Pettus,

 

Comments:
Region I: Mega time champion Windthorst is back in the regional along with a very stout Sterling City team as well as Miles and Archer City.
Region II: District co-champions Milano and Thrall are both slightly favored in semifinal action as the Eagles face a very talented Lindsay team and the Tigerettes meet Gorman.
Region III: Numbers one and two are in a collision course as top ranked and defending state champion Jewett Leon faces Big Sandy while the Bulldogs of Iola meet a really solid Beckville team.
Region IV: Another potential district clash as Round Top Carmine meets Three Rivers while Burton takes on Yorktown.

 
  Class 2A
     
  1. Crawford 44-2
  2. Bushland 36-5
  3. Franklin 35-5
  4. Brock 35-8
  5. Schulenburg 39-3
  6. White Oak 32-8
  7. Henrietta 31-8
  8. Poth 24-22
  9. Callisburg 39-4
  10. Edna 35-9
 

Also- Highland Park, Nocona, Queen City, Quitman, Goliad and Palestine Westwood.
17- Rogers, Troup, Lexington, New Diana, Holliday, Tulia, Comfort, Sanford-Fritsch, Breckenridge, Caddo Mills.,Alba-Golden, Godley, Chisum, Marion, Palacios and East Bernard.

 

Comments:
Region I: Bushland is playing extremely well but so is Nocona so it should be a nice regional semifinal.  On the other half, Henrietta has had a great season while Amarillo Highland Park was second to Bushland in district one.
Region II: Have to beat Brock in region II; Quitman will take the challenge first while Queen City and Callisburg meet in the other semifinal.
Region III: Top tanked Crawford and traditional power White Oak square off in semifinal action while Franklin and dark horse Palestine Westwood meet in the other half.
Region IV:  Schulenburg and Edna meet with impressive records in the top half of the bracket while Poth might change their mascot to the Phoenix after rising from a losing pre-district record (with a brutal schedule against larger schools), Poth and Schulenburg were co-champs in district 28 regular season.  Poth takes on a rapidly stronger Goliad team.

 
  Class 3A
     
  1. Wimberley 36-10
  2. Longview Spring Hill 37-2
  3. Decatur 36-7
  4. Abilene Wylie 32-9
  5. Bellville 38-7
  6. Liberty Hill 33-9
  7. Springtown 32-8
  8. Paris North Lamar 30-7
  9. Tarkington 25-12
  10. Celina 32-7
 

Also- Big Spring, College Station, Devine, Rockport- Fulton, West and Hargrave.
17- Iowa Park, Monahans, Seminole, Stephenville, Argyle, Melissa, Rains, Columbus, Hondo, LaGrange, Sinton, Hamshire-Fannett, Lorena, Sweeny, Robinson and Crandall

 

Comments:
Region I: Monster power Abilene Wylie is back and faces very talented Liberty Hill while the pride of West Texas, Big Spring, takes on Springtown.
Region II: Decatur ousted top seeded Argyle and meets Paris North Lamar while Celina’s Bobcats face a really, really good Spring Hill team.
Region III: Tarkington is back and meets College Station while Huffman Hargrave faces emotional favorite West.
Region IV: Six time champion Wimberley has ascended to the top spot with the Argyle loss, the Texans face Rockport-Fulton while Bellville takes on Devine.

 
  Class 4A
     
  1. Mission Veteran’s Memorial 42-0
  2. Cedar Park 42-4
  3. Frisco Centennial 37-7
  4. Granbury 40-4
  5. Dripping Springs 39-9
  6. Amarillo 34-9
  7. Lucas Lovejoy 35-8
  8. Waxahachie 38-6
  9. Aledo 39-7
  10. Dawson 30-12
 

Also- Calallen, Dumas, Prosper Georgetown, Barbers Hill and Friendswood.
17- Montgomery, Tomball Memorial, Huntsville, Ridge Point, Dallas Highland Park, Red Oak,  Frenship, Burleson, Frisco, Wylie, Canyon Randall, Byron Nelson, Leander, Floresville, Vista Ridge, Victoria East

 

Comments:
Region I: Amarillo has swept district rival Dumas but the golden Sandstorm faces a tall Aledo opponent while the Demonettes face a peaking Granbury squad.  A district 3 re-match is possible.
Region II: Here is where the power lies, Lovejoy and Frisco Centennial are great teams in the bottom half of the bracket while Prosper is good and Waxahachie has been both good and great, should be an entertaining weekend.
Region III: Hardest region to figure.  Georgetown had a horribly slow start but is finishing well while Dawson has looked solid all year.  Barbers Hill is extremely athletic while Friendswood is a great ball control team.
Region IV: The top two teams in Class 4A polls meet in semifinals as unbeaten Mission Veteran’s Memorial meets Hailey Roberts and the high flying Cedar Park Timberwolves while Dripping Springs, the 25-4A co-champion with Cedar Park  having split two meetings faces Calallen.

 
  Class 5A
     
  1. The Woodlands 41-0
  2. Southlake Carroll 45-1
  3. Colleyville Heritage 41-6
  4. Round Rock 36-7
  5. San Antonio Churchill 44-2
  6. Alvin 38-5
  7. Cypress Fair 45-3
  8. Clear Falls 37-6
  9. San Antonio Reagan 38-6
  10. Allen  35-15
 

Also: Plano, McAllen Rowe, Arlington Martin, Cypress Falls, Rivera and Hebron
17- Coppell, Rockwall Heath, Austin Westlake, McKinney, Kingwood, New Braunfels, Los Fresnos, New Braunfels Canyon, McAllen, El Paso Coronado, Flower Mound, Arlington, Cy Woods, Pearland, Katy Cinco Ranch and Fort Bend Dulles

 

Comments:
Region I: Colleyville Heritage took down two time defending champion Coppell in a five set contest.  Heritage faces a tough Martin team then has a likely shot at monster team Southlake Carroll, who will be favored against a game but slightly outgunned Hebron squad.
Region II: The Woodlands is formidable and meets upstart Allen while Round Rock is more contender than pretender and faces Plano in the other half of the region.
Region III: Perhaps the most balanced region, Cy Falls and Cy Fair are in with Cy Falls meeting Clear Falls and Cy Fair tangling with Alvin.  Wide open region but the winner needs to reload for the following weekend.
Region IV: San Antonio powers Reagan and Churchill have been eyeing this contest, both face good squads the semifinals as Churchill takes on a very strong Rowe team and Rivera meets Reagan.