Search SHS-Sports


SHS-Sports News
Date Ascending Topic Contributor Sport
11/04/2013  2013 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE VOLLEYBALL POLL www.austintgca.com  Volleyball


2013 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
STATE VOLLEYBALL POLL

November 4, 2013

 
    Class 1A
     
  1. Jewett Leon 41-2
  2. Iola 37-1
  3. Windthorst 31-8
  4. Round Top Carmine 28-12
  5. Plains 29-9
  6. Shiner 26-12
  7. Thrall 29-9
  8. Lindsay 32-7
  9. Harper 30-6
  10. Beckville 24-4
  11. Frost 25-7
  12. Miles 30-5
  13. Milano 28-5
  14. Cayuga 28-12
  15. Yorktown 31-5
  16. Colmesneil 25-11
  17. Kerens 24-5
  18. Abbott 21-6
  19. Kopperl 27-8
  20. Leakey 26-8
  21.

Sterling City 21-16

  22. Archer City 21-8
  23. Wortham 23-13
  24. Water Valley 22-9
  25. Burton 23-5
  26. Mart 19-7
  27. Weimar 25-10
  28. Avery 26-5
  29. Miller Grove 27-4
  30t. Junction 25-7
  30t. Forestburg 27-6
  30t. Normangee 22-17
 

Also: Dawson, Wink, Bronte, Valley Mills, Blum, Collinsville, Dodd City, Chico, Valley View, and Evadale.

   
 
  Class 2A
     
  1. Crawford 41-2
  2. Bushland 32-5
  3. Franklin 32-5
  4. Brock 31-8
  5. George West 30-3
  6. Schulenburg 36-3
  7. Blanco 31-7
  8. White Oak 29-8
  9. Henrietta 28-8
  10. Eustace 30-5
  11. Poth 21-22
  12. Callisburg 35-4
  13. Comfort 29-6
  14. Caddo Mills 30-5
  15. Troup 25-12
  16. Grandview 20-7
  17. Godley 31-7
  18. Dublin 27-10
  19. Alpine 22-9
  20. Goliad 27-8
  21. Nocona 25-11
  22. Wallis Brazos 24-12
  23. Gunter 22-7
  24. Edna 25-10
  25. Rogers  26-9
  26. Tatum 22-10
  27. Quitman 23-12
  28. Pattonville Prairiland 28-11
  29. Pottsboro 22-11
  30t. Sabine 29-9
  30t. Lago Vista 26-8
  30t. Mount Vernon 30-4
  30t. Palacios 21-8
  30t. Chisum 31-6
 

Also:  Lexington, Pilot Point, Palestine Westwood, New Diana, Paradise, Peaster, Hallettsville, Commerce, Little River Academy, Holliday and Cameron Yoe

  .
 
  Class 3A
     
  1. Argyle 30-9
  2. Wimberley 33-10
  3. Longview Spring Hill 34-2
  4. Decatur 34-7
  5. LaGrange 35-6
  6. Van 31-6
  7. Abilene Wylie 29-9
  8. Bellville 35-7
  9. Liberty Hill 30-9
  10.

Lorena 33-8

  11. Iowa Park 26-6
  12.

Melissa 28-4

  13. Monahans 29-8
  14. Springtown 29-8
  15. Madisonville 25-9
  16. Columbus 30-7
  17. North Lamar 27-7
  18. Celina 29-7
  19. Geronimo Navarro 32-8
  20. Groesbeck 28-11
  21. Tarkington 22-12
  22. Sanger 26-9
  23. Hardin Jefferson 23-9
  24. Borger 34-5
  25. Bonham 33-9
  26. Fredericksburg 22-18
  27. Carthage 32-8
  28. Fairfield 22-4
  29. Henderson 29-8
  30t. Hondo 20-11
  30t. Gilmer 24-10
  30t. Krum 22-10
  30t. College Station 24-16
  30t. Devine 21-17
 

Also- Somerset, Big Spring, Gatesville, Bullard, Sealy, Pleasanton and Boerne.

   
 
  Class 4A
     
  1. Mission Veteran’s Memorial 38-0
  2. Dallas Highland Park 35-5
  3. Cedar Park 39-4
  4. Frisco Centennial 35-7
  5. San Antonio Brennan 34-4
  6. Granbury 37-4
  7. Dripping Springs 35-9
  8. Amarillo 34-9
  9. Lucas Lovejoy 33-8
  10. Burleson 37-3
  11. Lindale 36-3
  12. Waxahachie 35-6
  13. Fort Worth Boswell 35-5
  14. Richmond Foster 26-3
  15. Alamo Heights 34-8
  16. Barbers Hill 32-6
  17. Frisco 34-6
  18. Montgomery 34-12
  19. Aledo 35-7
  20. Lumberton 26-7
  21. El Paso Chapin 29-11
  22. Dumas 28-12
  23. Pearland Dawson 23-10
  24. Leander 30-13
  25. Canyon Randall 30-8
  26. Cleburne 29-13
  27. Ann Richards 28-10
  28. Georgetown 25-16
  29. Hutto 23-14
  30t. Prosper 27-11
  30t. Longview Pine Tree 25-12
  30t. Santa Fe 30-12
  30t. Red Oak NR
  30t. Canyon 23-13
 

Also- Friendswood, Byron Nelson, Magnolia, El Paso Burgess, Brenham, Vista Ridge, Austin Crockett and Austin McCallum.

   
 
  Class 5A
     
  1. The Woodlands 38-0
  2. Southlake Carroll 42-1
  3. Colleyville Heritage 37-6
  4. Round Rock 33-7
  5. Coppell 40-3
  6. San Antonio Churchill 41-2
  7. Alvin 36-5
  8. Cypress Fair 42-3
  9. Clear Falls 33-6
  10. San Antonio Reagan 35-6
  11. Richardson Pearce 33-10
  12. Hebron 34-11
  13. Kingwood 24-5
  14. McKinney Boyd 31-8
  15. Austin Westlake 31-12
  16. Flower Mound 23-9
  17. Edinburg North 26-6
  18. New Braunfels Canyon 37-10
  19. McAllen Rowe 35-4
  20.

Lake Travis 28-14

  21. Copperas Cove 39-7
  22. El Paso Coronado 27-8
  23.

Fort Bend Austin 34-9

  24. Cypress Falls 29-12
  25. El Paso Franklin 31-10
  26. College Park 28-13
  27. Pearland 31-9
  28. Los Fresnos 30-8
  29. Brownsville Veteran’s Memorial 32-5
  30t. Oak Ridge 27-14
  30t. A&M Consolidated 29-11
  30t. Round Rock Westwood 28-13
  30t. Edinburg Vela 30-0
 

Also- Brazoswood, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Mission Sharyland, Cypress Woods, Allen, Steele,  Laredo United, Arlington, Smithson Valley, Austin Anderson, Waco Midway, Laredo Alexander, New Braunfels and Del Rio.