2011 Texas Girls Coaches Association Volleyball Poll
October 28, 2011
|
|
|
Class 1A
|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Windthorst
|
|
2.
|
Avery
|
|
3.
|
Burton
|
|
4.
|
Round Top Carmine
|
|
5.
|
Savoy
|
|
6.
|
Munday
|
|
7.
|
Water Valley
|
|
8.
|
Iola
|
|
9.
|
Cayuga
|
|
10.
|
Shiner
|
|
11.
|
Flatonia
|
|
12.
|
Milano
|
|
13.
|
Yorktown
|
|
14.
|
Bronte
|
|
15.
|
Lindsay
|
|
16.
|
Runge
|
|
17.
|
Wink
|
|
18.
|
Cross Roads
|
|
19.
|
Miles
|
|
20.
|
Dodd City
|
|
21.
|
Blum
|
|
22.
|
Gorman
|
|
23.
|
Chico
|
|
24.
|
Leakey
|
|
25t.
|
Ranger
|
|
25t.
|
Snook
|
|
25t.
|
Overton
|
|
25t.
|
Abbott
|
|
25t.
|
McMullen County
|
|
25t.
|
Detroit
|
Defending Champions:
Round Top Carmine
Comments: Burton beat defending champion RTC last week which makes an
interesting preview for Region IV. The Trojanettes
are playing very well out west while Regions II and III are wide open.
Favorites:
Region I- Windthorst, Water Valley and Munday
Region II- Cayuga, Lindsay and Blum
Region III- Avery, Savoy and Iola
Region IV- Round Top-Carmine, Burton, Shiner and Flatonia.
Watch Out for:
Region I- Wink and Bronte
Region II- Gorman, Chico and Lindsay
Region III- Dodd City and Wolfe City
Region IV- Milano, Yorktown.
|
|
|
Class 2A
|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Brock
|
|
2.
|
White Oak
|
|
3.
|
Poth
|
|
4.
|
Jewett Leon
|
|
5.
|
Centerville
|
|
6.
|
Comfort
|
|
7.
|
Holliday
|
|
8.
|
Crawford
|
|
9.
|
Pattonville Prairiland
|
|
10.
|
Schulenburg
|
|
11.
|
Nocona
|
|
12.
|
Lago Vista
|
|
13.
|
Mineola
|
|
14.
|
Hooks
|
|
15.
|
Grandview
|
|
16.
|
Grape Creek
|
|
17.
|
Amarillo Highland
Park
|
|
18.
|
Bushland
|
|
19.
|
Franklin
|
|
20.
|
Tatum
|
|
21.
|
Denver City
|
|
22.
|
New Diana
|
|
23.
|
Marion
|
|
24.
|
Gunter
|
|
25t.
|
Callisburg
|
|
25t.
|
Rogers
|
|
25t.
|
Godley
|
|
25t.
|
Maypearl
|
Defending Champions: White Oak
Comments: Defending champion White Oak is great but faces strong
competition from Centerville while the very talented Poth
Pirettes face several strong squads. Region II
should be a real slugfest with Brock and Leon two of the premier teams.
Favorites:
Region I- Bushland, Comfort and Holliday
Region II- Brock, Jewett Leon and Prairiland
Region III- Centerville, White Oak and Hooks
Region IV- Poth, Lago
Vista and Schulenburg
Watch Out for:
Region I- Amarillo Highland Park, Grape Creek and Nocona
Region II- Godley, Grandview and Maypearl
Region III- New Diana and Mineola
Region IV- Rogers and Vanderbilt Industrial
|
|
|
Class 3A
|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Lucas Lovejoy
|
|
2.
|
Argyle
|
|
3.
|
Wimberley
|
|
4.
|
Prosper
|
|
5.
|
LaGrange
|
|
6.
|
LaVernia
|
|
7.
|
Abilene Wylie
|
|
8.
|
Lorena
|
|
9.
|
Tarkington
|
|
10.
|
Gatesville
|
|
11.
|
Decatur
|
|
12.
|
Pampa
|
|
13.
|
Celina
|
|
14.
|
Andrews
|
|
15.
|
Sinton
|
|
16.
|
Zapata
|
|
17.
|
Needville
|
|
18.
|
Columbus
|
|
19.
|
Fredericksburg
|
|
20.
|
Commerce
|
|
21.
|
Whitesboro
|
|
22.
|
Paris North Lamar
|
|
23.
|
Port Isabel
|
|
24.
|
Mexia
|
|
25t.
|
Bridgeport
|
|
25t.
|
Spring Hill
|
|
25t.
|
Groesbeck
|
|
25t.
|
Bonham
|
Defending Champions: Lucas Lovejoy
Comments: Looks like two time defending champion Lovejoy catches number two Argyle early in playoffs. There are a number of really
good 3A teams but it will not be easy to unseat the Leopards.
Region I- Decatur, Pampa, Andrews and Abilene Wylie
Region II- Argyle, Lovejoy and Prosper
Region III- Tarkington, LaGrange and Gatesville
Region IV- Wimberley, LaVernia and Burnet
Watch Out for:
Region I- Bridgeport and Monahans
Region II- Celina, North Lamar and Spring Hill
Region III- Gatesville, Lorena and Mexia
Region IV- Port Isabel, Zapata and Fredericksburg.
|
|
|
|
Class 4A
|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Lake Travis
|
|
2.
|
Canyon Randall
|
|
3.
|
J.J. Pearce
|
|
4.
|
Friendswood
|
|
5.
|
Dumas
|
|
6.
|
Aledo
|
|
7.
|
Rockwall Heath
|
|
8.
|
Longview Pine Tree
|
|
9.
|
Red Oak
|
|
10.
|
Waxahachie
|
|
11.
|
Caney Creek
|
|
12.
|
Magnolia
|
|
13.
|
Victoria West
|
|
14.
|
El Paso
|
|
15.
|
El Paso Chapin
|
|
16.
|
Cedar Park
|
|
17.
|
New Braunfels Canyon
|
|
18.
|
Royse City
|
|
19.
|
Pearland Dawson
|
|
20.
|
Alamo Heights
|
|
21.
|
Frenship
|
|
22.
|
Dallas Highland Park
|
|
23.
|
Edcouch-Elsa
|
|
24.
|
Mission Veterans
Memorial
|
|
25t.
|
Brenham
|
|
25t.
|
Pflugerville Connally
|
|
25t.
|
Stephenville
|
|
25t.
|
Waco Midway
|
|
25t.
|
Vista Ridge
|
|
25t.
|
Hendrickson
|
Defending Champions: Lake Travis
Comments: The Cavaliers have been the class of the state and one of the
premier teams in the nation all season but it all starts over. There are
several very good squads including Pearce, Frenship,
Randall and Dumas but like Lovejoy, you have to beat them on the court.
Favorites:
Region I- Randall, Dumas and Aledo
Region II- J.J. Pearce, Red Oak, Rockwall Heath and Longview Pine Tree
Region III- Magnolia, New Caney and Friendswood
Region IV- Lake Travis, New Braunfels Canyon and Victoria West
Watch Out for:
Region I- El Paso Chapin and El Paso High
Region II- Pflugerville Connally, Waxahachie and
Hendrickson
Region III- Brenham and Pearland Dawson
Region IV- Smithson Valley, Cedar Park and Alamo Heights.
|
|
|
|
Class 5A
|
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Southlake Carroll
|
|
2.
|
College Park
|
|
3.
|
Cy Woods
|
|
4.
|
Austin Westlake
|
|
5.
|
McKinney Boyd
|
|
6.
|
Lewisville Hebron
|
|
7.
|
Coppell
|
|
8.
|
New Braunfels
|
|
9.
|
Kingwood
|
|
10.
|
Plano West
|
|
11.
|
Houston Memorial
|
|
12.
|
Amarillo
|
|
13.
|
Klein Collins
|
|
14.
|
Lubbock Coronado
|
|
15.
|
El Paso Franklin
|
|
16.
|
Los Fresnos
|
|
17.
|
Marcus
|
|
18.
|
El Paso Eastwood
|
|
19.
|
The Woodlands
|
|
20.
|
El Paso Coronado
|
|
21.
|
San Antonio Lady
Bird Johnson
|
|
22.
|
McAllen Memorial
|
|
23.
|
Sharyland
|
|
24.
|
Georgetown
|
|
25t.
|
San Antonio Reagan
|
|
25t.
|
Steele
|
|
25t.
|
Amarillo Tascosa
|
|
25t.
|
Austin Stephen F.
Austin
|
|
25t.
|
Edinburg North
|
Defending Champions: Lewisville Hebron
Comments: Region I has provided the last four state champions and in a
very balanced season, the Region I winner will be extremely good again. There
are four great teams in Region I plus another five or six capable of winning
it all.
Favorites:
Region I- Southlake Carroll, Coppell, and Hebron
Region II- Westlake, McKinney Boyd and College Park
Region III- Cy Woods, Clear Creek and North Shore
Region IV- New Braunfels, Lady Bird Johnson and McAllen Memorial
Watch Out for:
Region I- El Paso Franklin and Amarillo.
Region II- The Woodlands and Georgetown
Region III- Pearland and Cy
Region IV- Sharyland and San Antonio Reagan.
|
|
|