Search SHS-Sports


SHS-Sports News
Date Topic Contributor Sport
11/28/2004  High school volleyball all-distirct www.thevictoriaadvocate.com  Volleyball


The Victoria Advocate - http://TheVictoriaAdvocate.com
High school volleyball all-distirct

Sunday, November 28, 2004

All-District 28-5A

CORPUS CHRISTI - Following is the all-District 28-5A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches:

MVP: Katherine Choi, sr., Carroll

Outstanding Hitter: Kara Simnacher, jr., Memorial

Outstanding Setter: Maddie Mojica, sr., King

Outstanding Defensive Specialist: Erica Schury, sr., King

Outstanding Blocker: Alyssa Endres, soph., Carroll

Newcomer of the Year: Laura Choi, soph., Carroll

Coach of the Year: Doris Elizondo, Carroll

FIRST TEAM

Ashley Valenzuela, sr., Memorial; Kady Smith, sr., King; Ashley Smith, sr., King; Jennifer Pacheco, sr., King; Alexis Tanner, sr., Miller; Trisha Fuller, sr., Carroll; Patty Moreno, jr., Carroll; Amy Tupa, sr., Memorial.

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Cervantes, jr., King; Britni Balfanz, sr., Memorial; Kelsey Marshall, jr., Memorial; Kristine Guerro, sr., Miller; Ashley Barrera, sr., Carroll; Jessica Greve, sr., King; Lauralisa Bonilla, sr., Ray; Sierra Young, jr., Miller; Adrianna Gonzalez, sr., Moody.

HONORABLE MENTION

Heather Schilling, sr., Memorial; Kristen Powers, jr., Memorial.

All-District 30-4A

BEEVILE - Following is the all-District 30-4A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches. (*Unanimous)

MVP - *Mallary Moehrig, sr., Floresville

Top offensive player - Jennifer Waldie, sr., San Antonio Southside

Top defensive player - Kim Glass, sr., Floresville

Newcomer of the Year - Lilly Chapa, fr., Harlandale

FIRST TEAM

*Samantha Crowder, jr., Floresville; Lauren Bienek, sr., Floresville; Sheryna Marsh, sr., Floresville; Alyce Peters, jr., Pleasanton; Christi Carr, jr., Pleasanton; *Stephanie Solano, sr., Harlandale; Alex Carraman, sr., Harlandale; Vanessa Wander, sr., Southside.

SECOND TEAM

Alvesa Gutierrea, sr., Harlandale; Mayra Romero, jr., South San; Jennifer Gonzalez, sr., Southside; Mary Uriegas, sr., Southside; Felicia Soza, jr., Beeville; Jeanie Guajardo, sr., McCollum; Mandy Ebrom, sr., Floresville.

All-District 24-4A PORTLAVACA- Following is the all-District 24-4A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches:

MVP - Ashley Thigpen, Calhoun

Setter of the Year - Haley Rosenbaum, Lamar Consolidated

Offensive player of the Year - Page Jones, Lamar Consolidated

Defensive player of theYear - LaTeisha Higgins, Angleton

Coach of the Year - Jackie Garcia-Rameau, Lamar Consolidated

FIRST TEAM

Krystal Polk, Bay city; Hillary Boyd, Calhoun; Karley Rasmussen, Calhoun; Alys Piloto, El Campo; Cheryl Faneca, Richmond Foster; Jackie Pressler, Richmond Foster; Summer O'Brien, Lamar Cons.; Whitney Hathorn, Lamar Cons.; Megan Guest, Rosenberg Terry.

SECOND TEAM

Ashley Tiemann, angleton; Tara Hurd, Angleton; Crystal Hollatz, Bay City; Shandley McDougal, Brazosport; Xandra Alford, Calhoun; Kimber Janik, El Campo; Blair Gerken, Foster; Tori Gascoyne, Foster; Kaleigh Hein, Lamar Cons.; Kellu Pearce, Lamar Cons.; Mandie Moore, Terry.

All-District 30-3A

GOLIAD - Following is the all-District 30-3A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches.

MVP - Tamara Krecker, sr., Goliad

Setter of the Year - Rene Fox, sr., Goliad

Newcomer of the Year - Jess Morris, soph., Goliad

Offensive Player of the Year- Andrea Garcia, sr., Mathis

Defensive Player of the Year - Kate Janota, jr., Sinton

Defensive Specialist of the Year - Crystal Ortiz, sr., Sinton

FIRST TEAM

Jaymie Glenn, sr., Aransas Pass; Desiree Medrano, sr., Mathis; Katie Sanders, jr., Ingleside; Lyssa Hernandez, jr., Goliad; Angela Peuttus, jr., Goliad; Kia Ousley, soph., Goliad; Autumn Galbreath, jr., Sinton; Jennifer Guerrera, sr., Sinton; Megan Perry, soph., Sinton.

SECOND TEAM

Terri Otwell, jr., Ingleside; Britney Foss, sr., Ingleside; Kaycee Westberry, jr., Ingleside; Kristi Ginn, jr., Goliad; Megan Koehler, soph., Goliad; Clarissa Archie, sr., Mathis; Kristen Shedd, fr., Sinton; Rubi Reyna, jr., Sinton.

All-District 26-3A

HALLETTSVILLE- Following is the all-District 26-3A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches (* unanimous selection):

MVP - Megan Klimitchek, sr., Hallettsville

Newcomer of the Year - *Lauren Adamek, soph., Yoakum

MVP Hitter - Adrienne Taylor, jr., Luling

MVP Setter - Chelsea Rollert, jr., Luling

Defensive Specialist - Christa Bludau, sr., Hallettsville

MVP Defensive Player - Alecia Schmidt, sr., Gonzales

FIRST TEAM

*Erin Leahy, sr., Yoakum; *Glennis Massey, jr., Cuero; Beverly Lucas, sr., Cuero; Gentry Zak, sr., Hallettsville; Mandy Drozd, jr., Hallettsville; Kelsey Patek, sr., Hallettsville; Lindsey Schindler, jr., Hallettsville; Edie Weise, jr., Luling; Sharon Billings, sr., Luling; Courtney Walshak, sr., Gonzales; Courtney Beard, sr., Edna.

SECOND TEAM

Jessica Boysen, jr., Yoakum; Ashley Hermes, sr., Yoakum; Kayla Rutledge, jr., Yoakum; Kathleen Wild, sr., Cuero; Robin Barnes, sr., Hallettsville; Britny Shimek, jr., Hallettsville; Rebekah McClure, sr., Luling; Heather Holcomb, jr., Luling; Bethany Stefinsky, sr., Gonzales; Manda Frazier, jr., Gonzales; Frances Wittenburg, jr., Edna.

All-District 25-3A

WHARTON - Following is the All-District 25-3A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches.

Co-MVP - Emily Jordan, sr., Sweeny; Amy Gadway, sr., Needville

Setter - Hannah Black, sr., Needville

Defensive Player of the Year - Yelena Enwere, jr., Stafford; Janetra Baines, sr., Wharton

Offensive Player of the Year - Evaree Franklin, jr., Sweeny

Newcomer of the Year - Stephanie Camp, jr., Palacios

FIRST TEAM

Amber Simmons, sr., Columbia; Jade Davis, soph., Columbia; Brittant Benson, sr., Needville; Katie McGuire, sr., Needville; Stephanie Cook, sr., Needville; Brittany Kubecka, sr., Palacios; Jessica Garcia, sr., Palacios; Dominque Shivers, jr., Stafford; Alicia Bonner, sr., Sweeny; Hillary Dye, soph., Sweeny; Janise Myles, sr., Sweeny; Hayley Miller, sr., Wharton; Lindsay Loocke, sr., Wharton; Megan Joost, fr., Wharton.

SECOND TEAM

Allison Ashley, sr., Columbia; Jamie Rhodes, sr., Columbia; Kathleen Pumphrey, sr., Needville; Sarah Black, soph., Needville; Brittany Seaman, jr., Palacios; Illiana Hinojosa, sr., Stafford; Taylor Rollins, soph., Stafford; Kaley Hubbardm soph., Sweeny; Kristen Hassett, jr., Sweeny; Valerie Becerra, sr., Wharton.

All-District 30-2A

SCHULENBURG - Following is the all-Distirct 30-2Avolleyball team as selected by the league's coaches:

MVP - Beth Oeding, sr., Schulenburg

Newcomer of the Year - Tracy Rosenhauer, soph., Weimar

Hitter of the Year - Holli Cadenhead, sr., Van Vleck

Setter of the Year - Brandy Vela, sr., Schulenburg

Defensive Player of the Year - Brittany Alderete, jr., Ganado

Coach of the Year - Melissa Zapalac, Schulenburg

FIRST TEAM

Brianna Mendel, soph., Schulenburg; Brittany McNeal, jr., Schulenburg; Leslie Huerta, soph., Van Vleck; Stacy Lopez, sr., Ganado; Stacy Hahn, sr., Industrial; Briana Billstein, sr., Industrial; LaResa Curry, sr., Weimar.

SECOND TEAM

Codi Guentert, sr., Weimar; Lisa Fowler, sr., Ganado; Amy Henneke, sr., Schulenburg; Katie Schrader, sr., Schulenburg; Sara Heger, soph, Weimar; Regina Jalufka, sr., Tidehaven; Whitney Fisher, sr., Industrial; Kady Weatherly, sr., Van Vleck.

All-District 29-2A

YORKTOWN - Following is the all-District 29-2A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches.

MVP - Christina Ganceres, Refugio.

Co-Outstanding Hitters - Taelee Cisneros, Nixon-Smiley; Sierra Moscorro, Refugio

Outstanding Setter - Cassandra Durst, Refugio

Defensive Specialist - Ruby Zamora, Karnes City

Newcomer of the Year - Katie Dugie, Yorktown

FIRST TEAM

Madi Caran, Yorktown; Shae Krause, Karnes City; Shelby Schlinke, Yorktown; Staci Castellano; Kayla Leal, Nixon-Smiley; Marissa Infante, Kenedy; Megan Tristan, Nixon-Smiley; Schelsea Mascorro, Refugio; Camelia Brysch, Karnes City; Amber Trammel, Nixon-Smiley.

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Lundquist, Kenedy; Holly Schlinke, Yorktown; Clara O'Brien, Refugio; Melissa Lumpkins, Bloomington; Katie Franke, Karnes City; Gena Zarosky, Karnes City; Hilary Janysek, Karnes City; Virginia Silvas, Refugio; Erica Rodriguez, Bloomington.

All-District 26-2A

EAST BERNARD - Following is the All-District 26-2A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches:

MVP - Kimberly Kolafa, sr., Brazos Consolidated

Newcomer of the Year - Emmy Rodgers, soph., Boling

Hitter of the Year - Chayla Grosser, sr., Boling

Setter of the Year - Tanee Landrum, jr., East Bernard

Defensive Player of the Year - Rayna Chambless, jr., Danbury

Coach of the Year - Deena Kolafa, Brazos Consolidated

FIRST TEAM

Charlotte Atkinson, sr., Boling; Amelia Lewis, jr., Brazos Cons.; Jessica Cain, jr., Brazos Cons.; Lacy Kelm, jr., Danbury; Michelle Zacek, sr., Danbury; Jennifer Witte, sr., East Bernard; Ki Jones, sr., East Bernard; Sylvia Holmes, sr., Royal.

SECOND TEAM

Amanda Hlavinka, jr., Boling; Laura Hernandez, sr., Boling; Sadie Zapalac, jr., Brazos Cons.; Recqual Parker, jr., Brazos Cons.; Stephanie Vrazel, jr., Danbury; Alexis Graves, jr., East Bernard; Cynthia DeMunbrun, jr., Royal.

All-District 30-1A

WOODSBORO - Following is the all-District 30-1A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches.

MVP - Mica Lamprecht, soph., Woodsboro

Newcomer of the Year - Tiffany Vaughn, fr., Runge

FIRST TEAM

Ronique Anderson, jr., Woodsboro; Leann Haycraft, jr., McMullen County; Wendi Hensley, sr., Pettus; Rose Moreno, sr., Runge; Ashley Oldham, jr., Runge; Crystal Strolemy, jr., McMullen County; Sheila Amason, jr., McMullen County; Kara Cliburn, sr., Woodsboro; Lauren Rooke, soph., Woodsboro; Lorayne Chandler, sr., Pettus; KaSteene Harris, sr., Woodsboro; Janet Reyes, jr., Runge.

SECOND TEAM

Jasmine Henderson, sr., Woodsboro; Krysta Hynes, jr., Runge; Lacey Lee, sr., McMullen County; Terri Reininger, sr., Nordheim; Jenelle Rios, fr., Pettus; Jessica Schulta, jr., Woodsboro; Gabby Cruces, sr., Pettus; Arlette Ramirez, soph., Runge; Bailey Shleton, sr., McMullen County; Adrian Dillard, sr., McMullen County; Cathryn Garcia, jr., Nordheim; Kasie Mundine, sr., Woodsboro.

All-District 26-1A

FLATONIA - Following is the all-District 26-1A volleyball team as selected by the league's coaches.

MVP - Hillary Pustka, jr., Shiner

Offensive Player of the Year - Chantelle Velasquez, soph., Flatonia

Defensive Player of the Year - Mandi McDaniel, sr., Flatonia

Co-Newcomers of the Year - Brittany Williams, fr., Flatonia; Maci Schaefer, soph., Shiner

FIRST TEAM

Kayla Dunk, fr., Flatonia; Katrina Mica, fr., Flatonia; Autumn Hibbs, sr., Shiner; Rachel Patek, sr., Shiner; Valerie Murphy, sr., Louise; Anna Velasquez, soph., Waelder.

SECOND TEAM

Kristen Novak, jr., Flatonia; Megan Cejka, fr., Shiner; Amber Stratman, fr., Shiner; Keshia Hardaway, jr., Louise; Lindsey Johnston, jr., Louise; Felicia Fields, soph., Waelder; Catrina Hernandez, sr., Waelder.

TAPPS All-District 10-2A

SHINER - Following is the all-District TAPPS 10-2A volleyball team as selected by the league coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Jessica Valis, sr., St. Paul; Haley Valis, sr., St. Paul; Carol Filip, jr., St. Paul ; Brooke Broussard, soph., St. Paul; Kandis Konvicka, sr., SacredHeart; Anna Gallia, sr., Sacred Heart; Holly Pustejovsky, jr., Sacred Heart; Sara Steinocher, soph., Sacred Heart; Elizabeth Cox, jr., Faith Academy; Lindsey Sewalt, soph., Faith Academy; Kasey Zemanek, soph., Bryan St. Joseph; Cindy Turner, sr., Brazos Christian.

SECOND TEAM

Brittany Pohler, soph., St. Paul; Alex Pinney, jr., Sacred Heart; Rachel Patek, jr., Faith Academy; Kelsey Wyant, jr., Faith Academy.

TAPPS Class 5A All-State

SALADO - Following is the TAPPS 5A all-state volleyball team as sleected by the league.

FIRST TEAM

Balire Brueggemeyer, soph., Arlington Grace Prep; Kelsey McPherson, jr., Arlington Grace Prep; Holly Hutcheson, sr., Dallas Christian; Caitlin Bullock, sr., Denton Liberty Christian; Lydia Meaden, soph., Houston Lutheran North; Kendra Dahanek, jr., Houston Lutheran South; Devon Kirk, sr., Houston Second Baptist; Kaitlyn Smith, sr., Houston Second Baptist; Joy Mercer, jr., Plano Prestonwood; Taylor Sullivan, soph., Plano Prestonwood; Kasey Hanlon, sr., San Atonio Christian; Courtney Rigamonti, sr., Victoria St. Joseph.

SECOND TEAM

Chelsea Timer, Dallas Christian; Rebecca Sloan, Dallas Christian; Taylor Smith, jr., Denton Liberty Christian; Lana Blair, sr., Houston Lutheran North; Sami Phillips, sr., Houston Lutheran South; Clair Denard, sr., Houston Lutheran South; Casey Bruno, soph., Houston Lutheran South; Kristin Carrillo, sr., Midland Christian; Shaylee Simeone, jr., Plano Prestonwood; Leah Vick, jr., San Antonio Christian; Shelley Payne, sr., Tomball Concordia Lutheran; Caitlin Wenske, sr., Victoria St. Joseph.

TAPPS Class 2A All-State

SALADO - Following is the TAPPS Class 2A all-state team as selected by the league.

FIRST TEAM

Jenny Denman, sr., Abilene Christian; Chelsea Kimbrell, sr., Amarillo San Jacinto; Victoria Giron, sr., El Paso Jesus Chapel; Kandis Konvicka, sr., Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Anna Gallia, sr., Hallettsville Sacred Heart; Sarah Ham, jr., Houston Southwest Christian; Stacey Cook, sr., Lewisville Temple Christian; Jenny Detmer, soph., San Marcos Hill Country; Keri Gilbert, soph., San Marcos Hill Country; Jessica Valis, sr., Shiner St. Paul; Haley Valis, sr., Shiner St. Paul; Macie Smith, jr., Tyler East Texas Christian.

SECOND TEAM

Erin Davis, soph., Abilene Christian; Lauren Kruse, sr., Amarillo San Jacinto; Ashlee Binford, sr., Austin Hill Country; Brooke Taylor, soph., Bulverde Bracken; Deidre Bevers, jr., Conroe Covenant; Catherine Vick, jr., Dallas Cambridge; Danielle Hampton, , soph., El Paso Jesus Chapel; Blair Cook, soph., El PAso Chapel; Carol Filip, jr., Shiner St. Paul; Joy Pershall, sr., Temple Central Texas Christian; Elixabeth Cox, jr., Victoria Faith Academy; Michelle Otto, jr., Wichta Falls Notre Dame.

HONORABLE MENTION

Holly Pustejovsky, jr., Sacred Heart; Brooke Broussard, soph., St. Paul.