Search SHS-Sports


SHS-Sports News
Date Topic Contributor Sport
12/07/1992  Texas Football 1992-93 www.uil.utexas.edu/athletics/football  Football


Football 1992-93

Conference 5A

Division I

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Coronado; 2. El Paso Hanks; 3. Amarillo Tascosa; 4. San Angelo Central; 5. Keller; 6. Denton; 7. Fort Worth Western Hills; 8. Euless Trinity; 9. Arlington; 10. Dallas Sunset; 11. Plano; 12. Garland Lakeview Cent.; 13. Waco; 14. Austin Bowie; 15. Longview; 16. Spring Westfield; 17. Alief Elsik; 18. Houston Lamar; 19. Houston Milby; 20. Houston Jersey Village; 21. Houston Eisenhower; 22. Beaumont West Brook; 23. Houston Clear Lake; 24. Sugar Land Willowridge; 25. San Antonio Harlandale; 26. Converse Judson; 27. San Antonio Brackenridge; 28. San Antonio Jay; 29. Eagle Pass; 30. Corpus Christi Carroll; 31. McAllen; 32. Harlingen.

Bi-District: EP Coronado 30, EP Hanks 12; San Angelo Central 34, Amarillo Tascosa O; Denton 42, Keller 20; Euless Trinity 35, FW Western Hills 6; Arlington 49, Dallas Sunset 7; Plano 13, Garland Lakeview Cent. 10; Austin Bowie 42, Waco 35; Spring Westfield 24, Longview 7; Alief Elsik 27, Houston Lamar 9; Houston Jersey Village 39, Houston Milby 7; Houston Eisenhower 31, Beaumont West Brook 27; Houston Clear Lake 7, SL Willowridge 6; Converse Judson 35, SA Harlandale 14; SA Jay 27, SA Brackenridge 24; CC Carroll over Eagle Pass 7-7 (pent. 4-2); McAllen 24, Harlingen 22.

Regional: San Angelo Central 21, EP Coronado 15; Euless Trinity 21, Denton 19; Arlington 17, Plano 7; Spring Westfield 31, Austin Bowie 14; Aleif Elsik 12, Houston Jersey Village 7; Houston Eisenhower 45, Houston Clear Lake 14; Converse Judson 63, SA Jay 33; McAllen 32, CC Carroll 14.

Quarterfinal: Euless Trinity 22, San Angelo Central 20; Arlington over Spring Westfield 14-14 (adv. 1st downs); Houston Eisenhower 24, Alief Elsik 16; Converse Judson 41, McAllen 6.

Semifinal: Trinity 17, Arlington 14; Converse Judson 38, Houston Eisenhower 20.

Final: Converse Judson 52, Euless Trinity 0.

Members of the Conference 5A Division I state champion Judson football team include John Denson, Matt Zuniga, Donovan Davis,Tom Baril, Kelsey Frazier, Mitch Olivo, Craig Vontur, Kevin Kiolbassa, Jay Kelly, Miguel Silva, Marc Baker, James Eneix, Josh Appleby, Dave Berland, Abdon Rangel, Danny Perez, Robert Phillips, Vernord Hethington, Alfred Phoenix, Brad Friesenhahn, Darren Goemmer, James Sellers, Ray Ramirez, David Sticklebault, Jimmy Dykes, Bruce Webb, Jim Stephens, Danny Padron, Pete Gibbens, Sterling Jeter, Ron Faught, Mike Sullivan, Melvin Boelter, Mike Miller, Bill Tooke, George Mikels, MaH Fortes, Dorian Williams, Larry Pierdolla, Marc Knodel, Avron Trabue, Clint Rutledge, Jerod Douglas, Coach D.W. Rutledge, Nathan Thompson, Mike Dracoulis, Danny Ybarra, Mike Lee, Paul Booker, Lonnie Saunders, Sean Klinksiek, Chris Cielenski, Shawn HaHer, Ansel Carter, Robert Anderson, Eric Brown, Mike Breckenridge, Buddy MaHhews, Nathan Vajdos, Wes Mooring, Marc Mollicone, Sam Prater, Howard Zimmermann, Sean McAuliffe, Aaron Carter, Bubba Davee, John Robertson, Shawn Mendiola, Chad Scott, Jeremy Fannin, Mauri Moore, William Montgomery, Perry McCarty, Rudy Garcia, Adam Means, Andra Johnson, Grant Boelter, David Fuller, Eric Christiansen, Brandon Ercoline, Doug Maziur, Terry Hale, Andy Scott, and Tim Ynman.

Division II

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Irvin / EP Burges; 2. El Paso Eastwood / EP Bel Air; 3. Amarillo / Amarillo Palo Duro; 4. Odessa Permian / Abilene Cooper; 5. Cleburne / Burleson; 6. Lewisville / Lewisville Marcus; 7. Fort Worth Dunbar / FW Wyatt; 8. South Grand Prairie / Hurst Bell; 9. Arlington Lamar / Irving Nimitz; 10. Dallas Kimball / Dallas Carter; 11. Richardson Lake Highlands / Richardson; 12. DeSoto / Mesquite; 13. Killeen / Temple; 14. Round Rock / RR Westwood; 15. Nacogdoches / Tyler; 16. Hunstville / Spring; 17. Houston Stratford / Alief Hastings; 18. Houston Madison / Houston Sterling; 19. Houston Yates / Houston Washington; 20. Katy / Houston Cy-Creek; 21. Houston MacArthur / Houston Aldine; 22. La Porte / Beaumont Central; 23. Galveston Ball / League City Clear Creek; 24. Sugar Land Clements / Angleton; 25. Seguin / San Antonio East Central; 26. San Antonio Churchill / SA Madison; 27. San Antonio Houston / SA Edison; 28. San Antonio Holmes / SA Taft; 29. Laredo United / Del Rio; 30. Corpus Christi King / Victoria; 31. Edinburg North / Edinburg; 32. San Benito / Weslaco.

Bi-District: EP Irvin 49, EP Bel Air 7; Amarillo 20, Abilene Cooper 17; Lewisville Marcus 20, Cleburne 7; FW Dunbar 12, Hurst Bell 3; EP Eastwood 23, EP Burges 14; Odessa Permian 61, Amarillo Palo Duro 0; Lewisville 48, Burleson 7; South Grand Prairie 28, FW Wyatt 15; Dallas Carter 24, Arlington Lamar 23; Richardson Lake Highlands 42, Mesquite 21; Killeen 34, RR Westwood 0; Nacogdoches 45, Spring 28; Dallas Kimball 36, Irving Nimitz 7; Richardson 21, DeSoto 17; Temple 55, Round Rock 22; Huntsville 28, Tyler 17; Houston Stratford 21, Houston Sterling 18; Houston Yates 24, Houston Cy-Creek 6; Houston MacArthur 31, Beaumont Central 29; Galveston Ball 49, Angleton 7; Houston Madison 9, Alief Hastings 7; Katy 17, Houston Washington 0; Houston Aldine 18, La Porte 17; SL Clements 35, LC Clear Creek 17; SA Madison 56, Seguin 8; SA Taft 31, SA Houston 6; Victoria 34, Laredo United 0; Weslaco 28, Edinburg North 16; SA Churchill 37, SA East Central 13; SA Holmes 35, SA Edison 22; CC King 17, Del Rio 13; San Benito 13, Edinburg 7.

Area: Amarillo 33, EP Irvin 14; FW Dunbar 27, Lewisville Marcus 14; Odessa Permian 61, EP Eastwood 8; Lewisville 48, South Grand Prairie 28; Richardson Lake Highlands 24, Dallas Carter 18; Nacogdoches 19, Killeen 0; Richardson 3, Dallas Kimball 0; Temple 55, Huntsville 25; Houston Yates 17, Houston Stratford 3; Houston MacArthur 9, Galveston Ball 2; Katy 28, Houston Madison 7; SL Clements 34, Houston Aldine 14; SA Madison 20, SA Taft 17; Victoria 21, Weslaco 7; SA Holmes 12, SA Churchill 7; CC King 10, San Benito 0.

Regional: Amarillo 21, FW Dunbar 20; Odessa Permian 28, Lewisville 0; Richardson Lake Highlands 31, Nacogdoches 28; Temple 63, Richardson 17; Houston Yates 34, Houston MacArthur 7; Katy 21, SL Clements 16; SA Madison 19, Victoria 13; SA Holmes 27, CC King 25.

Quarterfinal: Amarillo 10, Odessa Permian 7; Temple 20, Richardson Lake Highlands 7; Houston: Yates 36, Katy 22; SA Holmes 23, SA Madison 14.

Semifinal: Temple 38, Amarillo 7; Houston Yates 41, SA Holmes 39.

Final: Temple over Houston Yates 38-20.

Members of the Conference 5A Division II state champion Temple football team include David Atkinson, Justin Lee, Greg Norman, Scott Yepma, Patrick Stanford, Warrick Vaughns, Adrian Woodson, Derick Bates, Greg Steele, Greg Watson, Delarrius Wilson, James Wright, Derrick Womack, Dale Williams, Horace Tisdale, Rudy Minor, Richard Mata, Neville Malone, Darell Smith, Gerald Watson, Johnathan Berry, Jason Reese, Dave Dickerson, Erick Adams, Tony Lott, Michael Moffett, Tracy Baugh, Damion Johnson, Tim Alexander, Mike Lowrance, Noah Dunham, Clarence Marion, Jimmy Popelka, Joel Amos, Jeff Thompson, Chris Korn, Mike Coyle, Andrew Wozniak, Jared Mackey, Kenji Milligan, Michael Pinon, Richard Abel, Mark Bierds, Jon Melde, Russell Dolgener, Kenneth McGee, Chris Ziegler, Michael Yun, Mark Churchwell, Gary Lyman, Donshay Martin, Alton Berry, Tony Boehme, Danny Magana, Brandon Osborn, Steven Thompson, Scott Marvick, Ypres Thomas, Daina President, Trainer Mike Lelner, Coaches: Jon Kramer, George Johnson, Mark Eno, Raymond Bennett, Don Davis, Head Coach Bob McQueen, David Beal, Jim Taylor, Chuck Haag, Brent Southworth, Todd Stephens, and Larry Haynes.


Conference 4A

District Representatives: 1. Hereford / Canyon Randall; 2. Lubbock Estacado / Plainview; 3. Sweetwater / Andrews; 4. Bye; 5. Azle / Wichita Falls Hirschi; 6. Brownwood / Stephenville; 7. Bye; 8. FW Arlington Heights / FW Eastern Hills; 9. Denison / Dallas Highland Park; 10. Wilmer-Hutchins / Rockwall; 11. Dallas Smith / Dallas Samuel; 12. Dallas Hillcrest / Dallas Roosevelt; 13. Waxahachie / Cedar Hill; 14. Sulphur Springs / Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; 15. Kilgore / Henderson; 16. Athens / Jacksonville; 17. College Station A&M Cons. / Waller; 18. Houston King / Houston Forest Brook; 19. Bay City / Freeport Brazosport; 20. Houston Worthing / Houston Wheatley; 21. Bye; 22. La Marque / League City Clear Brook; 23. Jasper / Silsbee; 24. Port Neches-Groves / Little Cy-Maurceville; 25. Waco Midway / Waco University; 26. Austin Johnson / Austin Travis; 27. Austin Westlake / Buda Hays; 28. New Braunfels / New Braunfels Canyon; 29. San Antonio Southside / Floresville; 30. Edcouch-Elsa / Mercedes; 31. Bye; 32. Gregory-Portland / CC Calallen.

Bi-District: Plainview 19, Hereford 7; Stephenville 10, Azle 6; Lubbock Estacado 74, Canyon Randall 14; Wichita Falls Hirschi 12, Brownwood 7; Denison 31, Rockwall 14; Dallas Smith 21, Dallas Roosevelt 8; Waxahachie 34, Liberty Eylau 7; Jacksonville 31, Kilgore 13; Dallas Highland Park 35, Wilmer-Hutchins O; Dallas Hillcrest 21, Dallas Samuell O; Sulphur Springs 24, Cedar Hill 6; Henderson 40, Athens 14; A&M Cons. 20, Houston Forest Brook 6; Bay City 42, Houston Wheatley O; Jasper over Little Cy-Maurceville 7-7 (pent. 2-1); Waller 28, Houston King 15; Freeport Brazosport 36, Houston Worthing 15; Silsbee 42, Port Neches-Groves 17; Austin Travis 13, Waco Midway 10; Austin Westlake 25, New Braunfels Canyon 18; Mercedes 30, SA Southside O; Austin Johnson over Waco University 43-43 (adv. 1st downs); Buda Hays 24, New Braunfels 14; Floresville 23, Edcouch-Elsa 14.

Area: Plainview 13, Andrews 6; Stephenville 19, FW Arlington Heights 17; Lubbock Estacado over Sweetwater 15-15 (adv. on pent.); Wichita Falls Hirschi 17, FW Eastern Hills O; Denison 16, Dallas Smith 12; Waxahachie 39, Jacksonville O; Dallas Highland Park 41, Dallas Hillcrest 28; Henderson 27, Sulphur Springs O; A&M Cons. 23, Bay City 14; Jasper 34, LC Clear Brook 16; Freeport Brazosport 14, Waller 12; La Marque 46, Silsbee 6; Austin Westlake 35, Austin Travis 13; CC Calallen 27, Mercedes 15; Buda Hays 33, Austin Johnson 6; Gregory-Portland 41, Floresville 12.

Regional: Stephenville 9, Plainview 6; Lubbock Estacado 26, WF Hirschi 7; Waxahachie 56, Denison O; Dallas Highland Park 21, Henderson 7; A&M Cons. 24, Jasper 16; La Marque 34, Freeport Brazosport 8; Austin Westlake 14, CC Calallen 6; Gregory-Portland 47, Buda Hays 21.

Quarterfinal: Lubbock Estacado 13, Stephenville 7; Waxahachie 10, Dallas Highland Park 9; A&M Cons. 31, La Marque 7; Gregory-Portland 21, Austin Westlake 16.

Semifinal: Waxahachie 70, Lubbock Estacado 6; A&M Cons. 37, Gregory Portland 27.

Final: Waxahachie over A&M Cons. 28-24.

Members of the Conference 4A state champion Waxchachie football team include Sammie Overton, Lejon Jefferson, Isaiah Moreland, Dontae Edwards, Marcus Swift, Ryan Stanford, Corey Cannon, Lamont Moore, Samson Getinet, Craten Phillips, Corey Pointer, John Dollar, Chad Atwood, Chris Cunningham, Vincent Terry, Robert Jones, Jabari Russell, Terrance Cooks, Fred Davis, Alex Robinson, Patrick Almond, Daryl Dollar, David Farrar, Montoe Reagor, Richard Cooks, Nathanial Lindsey, Eric Farrar, Marcos Cerda, Damon Robinson, Kenny Kacal, John Hernandez, Jeff Jarrell, Edward Bullard, Brian Black, Johnny Kuykenall, Jeff Christy, Dean Gregory, Brian Maxin, Jason Howard, Jerry Holubec, Chris Welch, Mark Tater, Chris Fisher, Javier Vasquez, Lamont Harris, Mike Thielen, Joe Garber, Mike Moeglin, Shae McMillan, Travis Allstot, Charles Atchison, Steven Buchannan, Lucas Luera, JoeyJenkins, Jason Keese, Cody Crawford, Jeremy Morgan, Clay Sellers, Jason Whiting, Managers: Patrice Carson, Amanda Pibb, LeeAnn Fletcher, Andy Sanchez, Mendy Shaver, Cheryl Meazell, Louis Luera, Chris Keathly, Coaches: David Yowell, Steve Howell, Trainer Javier Solis, Ronnie Seibert, Charles Caramichael, Jim Miller, Robert Woodhouse, Scott Phillips, Tony Valastro, Alec Wofford, Ricky Sagent, Danny Lauve, J.D. Sullivan, David Ryon, and Thomas Brooks.


Conference 3A

District Representatives: 1. Childress / Perryton; 2. Tulia / Floydada; 3. Denver City / Brownfield; 4. Vernon / Graham; 5. Alpine / Clint; 6. Big Lake Reagan Co. / Sonora; 7. Abilene Wylie / Eastland; 8. Southlake Carroll / Decatur; 9. Gainesville / Bonham; 10. Commerce / Emory Rains; 11. West / Alvarado; 12. Forney / Kaufman; 13. Hooks / Queen City; 14. Atlanta / Jefferson; 15. Brownsboro / Van; 16. Longview Spring Hill / Gladewater; 17. Robinson / Cameron Yoe; 18. Palestine Westwood / Groesbeck; 19. Coldspring Jones / Shepherd; 20. Crockett / Center; 21. Elgin / Rockdale; 22. Bellville / Columbus; 23. Mont Belview Barbers Hill / Anahuac; 24. Newton / PA Austin; 25. Burnet / Marble Falls; 26. Castroville Medina Valley / Devine; 27. Yoakum / Luling; 28. Edna / Sweeny; 29. Carrizo Springs / Jourdanton; 30. Rockport-Fulton / Sinton; 31. Hebbronville / George West; 32. Port Isabel / Hidalgo.

Bi-District: Childress 7, Floydada 0; Graham 25, Denver City 14; Alpine 49, Sonora 15; Abilene Wylie over Decatur 20-20 (pent. 5-4); Tulia over Perryton 28-28 (adv. on pent.); Vernon 59, Brownfield 0; Big Lake Reagan Co. 29, Clint 15; Southlake Carroll 61, Eastland 7; Gainesville 14, Emory Rains 10; West 23, Kaufman 21; Jefferson 21, Hooks 7; Brownsboro 22, Gladewater 14; Commerce 26, Bonham 18; Alvarado 17, Forney 16; Atlanta 19, Queen City 14; Van 30, Longview Spring Hill 17; Robinson 28, Groesbeck 17; Coldspring Jones 39, Center 18; Columbus 35, Elgin 28; PA Austin 30, MB Barbers Hill 0; Cameron Yoe 28, Palestine Westwood 27; Crockett 46, Shepherd 23; Bellville 29, Rockdale 22; Anahuac 34, Newton 15; Burnet 23, Devine 14; Sweeny 14, Yoakum 7; Sinton 43, Carrizo Springs 19; Hebbronville 14, Hidalgo 6; Marble Falls 37, Castroville Medina Valley 21; Edna 26, Luling 14; Rockport-Fulton 34, Jourdanton 24; Port Isabel 21, George West 8.

Area: Graham 29, Childress 0; Alpine 35, Abilene Wylie 14; Vernon 47, Tulia 0; Southalke Carroll 50, Big Lake Reagan Co. 14; Gainesville 28, West 13; Brownsboro 30, Jefferson 21; Commerce over Alvarado 21-21; Atlanta 21, Van 9; Coldspring Jones 29, Robinson 6; Columbus 14, PA Austin 7; Crockett over Cameron Yoe 14-14 (4-3 pent.); Bellville 19, Anahuac 15; Sweeny 21, Burnet 6; Sinton 36, Hebbronville 7; Marble Falls 45, Edna 14; Port Isabel over Rockport-Fulton 21-21 (5-4 pent.).

Regional: Alpine 29, Graham 22; Southlake Carroll 39, Vernon 35; Gainesville 36, Brownsboro 0; Commerce over Atlanta 21-21 (adv. 1st downs); Coldspring Jones 31, Columbus 14; Bellville 13, Crockett 0; Sinton 27, Sweeny 23; Marble Falls 28, Port Isabel 7.

Quarterfinal: S Southlake Carroll 61, Alpine 0; Gainesvile 35, Commerce 21; Coldspring Jones 20, Bellville 7; Marble Falls 7, Sinton 0.

Semifinal: Southlake Carroll 63, Gainesville 7; Coldspring Jones 32, Marble Falls 29.

Final: Southlake Carroll over Coldspring Jones 48-0.

Members of the Conference 3A state champion Carroll football team include Masoud Rabie, Greg Hazzard, Dan Kreps, Craig Sisk, Hutch Carpenter, Jeff Edington, Mike McCabe, Jeff McCutcheon, Derek Walton, Eric Higgins, Curtis Pinson, Jeromy Stratton, John Fox, Mike Placencia, Luis Mendoza, Jason Boyd, David Swann, Tim Dyer, Chad Voller, Mark Stevenson, Derek Sargent, Larry Marquez, Adam Abitz, Jeromy Denton, Zack Stewart, Kris Brown, John Hitchcock, Toby Cotton, Ryan Boyle, Will Mantooth, Stephen Moreland, Brian Kichan, David Janbaz, Joel Turner, Todd McGrath, Mark Byarlay, Christen Gustalson, Heath Hudson, Brian Nimphius, Brent Bohnack, Shawn Harwell, Dane Johnson, John Baker, Jason Gilbert, Kyle Smith, Chad Heiser, Jon Lineberger, MaH Turner, Trever Sisco, Brian Gilmore, Tim Watkins, Leland Wells, John Jacobson, Rex Fryhover, Kirk Holifield, Craig Frost, Scott Bratcher, Brandon Story, Steven Jacobsen, Jason Moreland, Eric Reed, Brian Hatcher, Kris Stacy, Brice LeBlanc, Clay Collins, Tim Sweat, David Reck, Chris Devine, Jeff Croy, Mark Herron, Judd Crowder, Brad Davis, Jason Garrett, Hamil Reinmiller, Shannon McKean, Marc Thompson, Kris DeSoto, Joseph Stanyer, and Joel Holmes.


Conference 2A

District Representatives: . Stratford / Amarillo Highland Park; 2. Canadian / Memphis; 3. Springlake Earth / Olton; 4. Ralls / Idalou; 5. Van Horn / Marfa; 6. Wall / Ozona; 7. Hamlin / Rotan; 8. Goldthwaite / Cisco; 9. Holliday / Electra; 10. Boyd / Nocona; 11. Pilot Point Selz / Celina; 12. Van Alstyne / Bells; 13. Italy / Grandview; 14. Hubbard / Kerens; 15. McGregor / China Spring; 16. Mart / Rogers; 17. Honey Grove / Cooper; 18. Omaha Pewitt / New Diana; 19. Lone Oak / Edgewood; 20. Bullard / Troup; 21. Timpson / Waskom; 22. Alto / San Augustine; 23. Jewett Leon / Grapeland; 24. New Waverly / Saratoga West Hardin; 25. Wimberely / Blanco; 26. Thorndale / Liberty Hill; 27. Universal City Randolph / Shiner; 28. Schulenburg / Weimer; 29. Boling / Vanderbilt Industrial; 30. Refugio / Bloomington; 31. Dilley / Brackettville Brackett; 32. Freer / Santa Rosa.

Bi-District: Memphis 21, Stratford 7; Springlake Earth 14, Idalou 7; Van Horn 27, Ozona 7; Hamlin 34, Cisco 20; Canadian 39, Amarillo Highland Park 0; Ralls 27, Olton 13; Wall 57, Marfa 12; Goldthwaite 49, Rotan 14; Holliday 34, Nocona 14; Pilot Point Selz 45, Bells 8; Italy 33, Kerens 6; McGregor 22, Rogers 19; Boyd 35, Electra 7; Van Alstyne 58, Celina 21; Grandview 27, Hubbard 14; China Spring 16, Mart 14; New Diana over Honey Grove 7-7 (pent. 3-2); Lone Oak 49, Troup 6; Timpson 49, San Augustine 24; Jewett Leon 38, Saratoga West Hardin 3; Omaha Pewitt 57, Cooper 19; Edgewood 22, Bullard 13; Waskom 34, Alto 20; Grapeland 24, New Waverly 0; Wimberley 48, Liberty Hill 7; UC Randolph 21, Weimer 0; Boling 58, Bloomington 28; Santa Rosa 34, Dilley 6; Blanco 21, Thorndale 14; Schulenburg 55, Shiner 28; Refugio 27, Vanderbilt Industrial 0; Freer 78, Brackett 7.

Area: Springlake Earth 7, Memphis 6; Hamlin 29, Van Horn 6; Canadian 26, Ralls 19; Goldthwaite 27, Wall 9; Pilot Point Selz 18, Holliday 15; Italy 29, McGregor 14; Van Alstyne 22, Boyd 21; Grandview 35, China Spring 14; New Diana over Lone Oak 14-14; Timpson 21, Jewett Leon 20; Omaha Pewitt 19, Edgewood 7; Waskom 22, Grapeland 6; UC Randolph 28, Wimberley 14; Boling 43, Santa Rosa 12; Schulenburg 35, Blanco 6; Refugio 13, Freer 6.

Regional: Springlake Earth 16, Hamlin 12; Goldthwaite 7, Canadian 6; Pilot Point Selz 24, Italy 0; Van Alstyne 29, Grandview 21; Timpson 13, New Diana 7; Omaha Pewitt 14, Waskiom 13; UC Randolph 22, Boling 13; Schulenburg 37, Refugio 13.

Quarterfinal: Goldthwaite 15, Springlake Earth 14; Pilot Point Selz 37, Van Alstyne 12; Omaha Pewitt 28, Timpson 21; Schulenburg 22, Universal City Randolph 0.

Semifinal: Goldthwaite over Pilot Point Selz 0-0 (adv. on pent. 3-1); Schulenburg 39, Omaha Pewitt 15.

Final: Schulenburg over Goldthwaite 35-20.

Members of the Conference 2A state champion Schulenburg football team include Mgr. Steven Valenzuela, Mgr. Ryan Kleiber, Jason Houston, Dennis Jurek, Shane Hollas, Curt Besetsny, Daryl Janecek, Eric Oeding, Casey Taber, Jason Porter, Mgr. Kevin Muenster, Mgr. John Davis, Steven Sartain, Kevin Marak, Jonothan Adams, Jaime Jackson, Joseph Moore, Patrick Zapalac, Lance Vanek, David Raines, Barry Shepard, Wes Deagen, Mgr. Jonathan Cernosek, Coach Doug Stewart, Coach Rick Ware, Coach Conley Brown, Head Mgr. Scotty Gresham, Michael Demel, Larry Hernandez, Dustin Bosi, Calvin Klesel, Ricky Hernandez, Glen Linblade, Coach Brian Tarvin, Coach Brad Oden, Coach Alan Schuelke, Mgr. Ruben Gilliam, Scout Rodney Michalke, Coach David Husmann, Daryl Kutac, KrisJurek, Donovan Chudej, Chris Veselka, Cale Kobza, Travis Wagner, David Eisenbrown, Daniel Deagen, Chad Guentert, Bradley Machicek, Sam Brown, and Scout Jeff Proske.


Conference 1A

11 Man

District Representatives: 1. Claud / Happy; 2. Hart / Sudan; 3. Spur / Munday; 4. Bye; 5. Bye; 6. Plains / Anton; 7. Bye; 8. Rankin / Wink; 9. Roscoe / Robert Lee; 10. Eden / Menard; 11. Alvord / Throckmorton; 12. Bye; 13. Baird / Gorman; 14. Bye; 15. Bye; 16. Riesel / Crawford; 17. Valley View / Muenster; 18. Oakwood / Corsicana Mildred; 19. Gunter / Celeste; 20. Bye; 21. Tenaha / Overton; 22. Bye; 23. Bye; 24. Chester / Burkeville; 25. Iola / Chilton; 26. Bartlett / Burton; 27. Bye; 28. D'Hanis / Center Point; 29. Bye; 30. Runge / Flatonia; 31. Bye; 32. Ben Bolt / Agua Dulce.

Bi-District: Sudan 35, Claude 7; Hart 9, Happy 0; Menard 22, Roscoe 18; Robert Lee 26, Eden 14; Valley View 52, Coriscana Mildred 16; Oakwood 14, Muenster 0; Iola 30, Burton 0; Bartlett 22, Chilton 15.

Area: Sudan 19, Spur 0; Plains 20, Wink 13; Hart 19, Munday 0; Rankin 55, Anton 6; Menard over Throckmorton 6-6 (adv. on pent.); Crawford over Baird 14-14 (adv. on pent.); Alvord 30, Robert Lee 7; Riesel 38, Gorman 0; Valley View 35, Gunter 20; Overton 40, Chester 6; Celeste 49, Oakwood 14; Tenaha 21, Burkeville 6; Center Point over Iola 15-15 (13-10 1st downs); Runge 30, Agua Dulce 6; Bartlett 22, D'Hanis 20; Flatonia 43, Ben Bolt 6.

Regional: Sudan 19, Plains 9; Hart 24, Rankin 7; Crawford 48, Menard 7; Riesel 40, Alvord 6; Valley View 23, Overton 6; Tenaha 20, Celeste 12; Runge 14, Center Point 13; Bartlett 41, Flatonia 14.

Quarterfinal: Sudan 7, Hart 0; Riesel 21, Crawford 6; Valley View 21, Tenaha 14; Bartlett over Runge 13-13 (10-6 1st downs).

Semifinal: Sudan 15, Riesel 13; Bartlett 19, Valley View 14.

Final: Bartlett over Sudan 33-26.

Members of the Conference A Eleven-Man state champion Bartlett football team include Manager Ryan Voight, Coaches: Franklin Jones, Trent Gregory, Head Coach-AD Terry Cron, Craig Agnew, Jerry Marshall, Mike Maylield, Manager Quincy Williams, Manager Patrick Buchhorn, non-member, Jim Thaler, non-member, Hilliard McCullough, Rodolfo Gonzales, Mark Watson, Ronnie Luckey, Josh Beyer, non-member, Claude Mathis, Adam Gielbunt, Lupe Ramos, non-member, Robert Fuentes, Sylvester Luna, Edward Cortez, Jason Young, Justin Cargill, Wayne Mercer, Zach Buchhorn, Jason Cargill, Gary Gadison, Ralph Smith, Andy Steglich, Charles Crathers, Adam Jacobs, Mike Tannehill, Bryan Beyer, Plez Atkins, and Kirk Heckman.

6 Man

District Representatives: 1. McLean / Groom; 2. Chillicothe / Turkey Valley; 3. Lazbuddie / Silverton; 4. Smyer / Meadow; 5. Wellman / Lamesa Klondike; 6. Gail Borden County / Loraine; 7. Bye; 8. Fort Hancock / Dell City; 9. Rochester / Aspermont; 10. Moran / Woodson; 11. Voss Panther Creek / Christoval; 12. Zephyr / May; 13. Gordon / Strawn; 14. Trinidad / Bynum; 15. Cherokee / Lometa; 16. Jonesboro / Buckholts.

Bi-District: Turkey Valley 78, McLean 30; Lazbuddie 58, Meadow 8; Wellman 53, Loraine 6; Chillicothe 37, Groom 35; Silverton 66, Smyer 52; Gail Borden Co. 64, Lamesa Klondike 20; Rochester 46, Woodson O; Voss Panther Creek 59, May 39; Bynum 43, Gordon 38; Cherokee 58, Buckholts 8; Moran 57, Aspermont 50; Christoval 56, Zephyr 26; Trinidad 58, Strawn 12; Jonesboro 64, Lometa 36.

Regional: Lazbuddie 25, Turkey Valley 14; Del City 73, Wellman 24; Chillicothe 41, Silverton 16; Fort Hancock 54, Gail Borden Co. 19; Voss Panther Creek 52, Rochester 20; Cherokee 45, Bynum O; Christoval 46, Moran 38; Trinidad over Jonesboro 28-28 (adv. on pent.).

Quarterfinal: Lazbuddie 65, Dell City 49; Fort Hancock 55, Chillicothe 8; Voss Panther Creek 70, Cherokee 68; Christoval 40, Trinidad 37.

Semifinal: Fort Hancock 84, Lazbuddie 49; Voss: Panther Creek 58, Christoval 12.

Final: Voss Panther Creek 54, Fort Hancock 26.

Members of the Conference A Six-Man state champion Panther Creek football team include Chad Christmas, Dan Risse, Michael Loyd, Shannon Williams, Wes Ward, Cory Crye, Heath Wilson, Seth Luker, Justin Hole, Shay Avants, Chad Bolton, Monty Bouldin, Kenneth Kennedy, Chris Brown, Cody Cope, Assistant Coach Jerry Christmas, Kevin Hale, Paul Risse, Richmond Slate, James Adian, Richard Lutz, Noel Simpson, Randy Griffin, Head Coach Alan Luker, Chad Humphries, Todd Harris, Jason Copeland, Clayton Hinds, Dustin Beard, Jason Jones, and Assistant Coach Doyle Clawson.