Search SHS-Sports


SHS-Sports News
Date Topic Contributor Sport
12/02/2001  Texas Football 1991-92 www.uil.utexas.edu/athletics/football  Football


Football 1991-92

Conference 5A

Division I

District Representatives: 1. El Paso: Coronado; 2. El Paso: Socorro; 3. Lubbock: Coronado; 4. San Angelo: Central; 5. Lewisvilie; 6. Hurst: Bell; 7. Fort Worth: Western Hills; 8. Arlington: Houston; 9. Plano; 10. Dallas: Kimball; 11. Garland: Lakeview; 12. Tyler: Lee; 13. Killeen; 14. Austin: Johnston; 15. Spring: Westfield; 16. Houston: Jersey Village; 17. Alief: Elsik; 18. Houston: Lamar; 19. Houston: Waltrip; 20. Houston: Yates; 21. Houston: MacArthur; 22. Beaumont: West Brook; 23. Houston: Clear Lake; 24. Sugar Land: Dulles; 25. San Antonio: McCollum; 26. Converse: Judson; 27. San Antonlo: Highlands; 28. San Antonio: Clark; 29. Laredo: United; 30. Corpus Christi: Carroll; 31. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo; 32. Harlingen.

Bi-District: El Paso: Socorro 20, El Paso: Coronado 6; San Angelo: Central 21, Lubbock: Coronado 7; Lewisville 30, Hurst: Bell 17; Arlington: Houston 45, Fort Worth: Western Hills 34; Plano 7, Dallas: Kimball 6; Tyler Lee 24, Garland: Lakeview 3; Killeen 14, Austin: Johnston 14; Houston: Jersey Village 18, Spring: Westfield 13; Houston: Lamar 33, Alief: Elsik 15; Houston: Waltrip 14, Houston: Yates 14 (3-2); Houston: MacArthur 21, Beaumont: West Brook 14; Sugar Land: Dulles 45, Houston: Clear Lake 7; Converse: Judson 55, San Antonio: McCollum 13; San Antonio: Clark 42, San Antonio: Highlands 6; Corpus Christi: Carroll 47, Laredo: United 14; Harlingen 28, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 21.

Regional: San Angelo: Central 34, El Paso: Socorro 11; Arlington: Houston 46, Lewisville 27; Tyler Lee 18, Plano 14; Killeen 20, Houston: Jersey Village 19; Houston: Lamar 19, Houston: Waltrip 9; Sugar Land: Dulles 27, Houston: MacArthur 26; Converse: Judson 42, San Antonio: Clark 14; Corpus Christi: Carroll 31, Harlingen 13.

Quarterfinal: San Angelo: Central 33, Arlington: Houston 28; Killeen 20, Tyler: Lee 16; Sugar Land: Dulles 26, Houston: Lamar 14; Converse: Judson 45, Corpus Christi: Carroll 42.

Semifinal: Killeen 21, San Angelo: Central 17; Sugar Land: Dulles 27, Converse: Judson 26.

Final: Killeen 14, Sugar Land: Dulles 10.

Members of the Conference 5A Division I state champion Killeen football team include T. Little, J. Kliewer, C. Mills, Tyrone Wyche, Raymond Roscoe, J.T. Stubblefiled. J. Thompson, John Rabara, J. Shatto, Charlss West, James Potter, .Christopher Martinez, James Moomaw, Billy Meredith, C. Evans, V. Camacho, Christopher Armstrong, Joseph Courcy, Richard Johnson, Jermiah Johnson, Luis Rivera, Richard Garcia, Arturo Aguilar, T. Robnett, Timothy Davis, Avery Wright, D. Heer, Elton Watson, Billy Spiller, S. Morken, C. Watson, S. Carey, Alek Neloms, Larry Woods, C. Morgan, Glenn Ritter, Eddie Prince, Dustin Arnold, Kenton Lashan Evans, Rene Reyna, Mallory Canady, J.T. Haun, Charles Adams, S. Rettig, J. Wilson, B. Norwood, E. Blomquist, B. Hall, Keith Harkness, Al Wilson, Head Coach Bobby Etheredge, Kyke Taylor, Ed Thomas, Larry Wood, E. Glasscock, B. Blair, John Carnes, D. Sterry, C. Solis, John Krzywonski, and Dion Marion.

Division II

District Representatives: 1. El Paso: Andress / El Paso: Austin; 2. El Paso: Eastwood / El Paso: Bel Air; 3. Amarillo: Palo Duro / Amarillo: Tascosa; 4. Odessa: Permian / Midland: Lee; 5. Sherman / Wichita Falls: Rider; 6. Irving: MacArthur / Irving: Nimitz; 7. Fort Worth: Dunbar / Fort Worth: Wyatt; 8. Arlington: Lamar / Arlington; 9. Richardson / Richardson: Lake Highlands; 10. Dallas: Carter / Dallas: Samuell, 11. Garland: North Garland / Garland: South Garland; 12. Longview / Tyler, 13. Waco / Temple; 14. Austin: Johnson / Austin: Crockett; 15. Conroe: McCullough / Hunstville; 16. Katy / Houston: Cypress Creek; 17. Alief: Hastings / Rosenberg: Lamar; 18. Houston: Madison / Houston: Westbury; 19. Houston: Washington / Houston: Furr; 20. Houston: Smiley / Houston: Sterling; 21. Houston: Aldine / Humble; 22. Beaumont: Central / La Porte; 23. Galveston: Ball / League City: Clear Creek; 24. Sugar Land: Willowridge / Sugar Land: Clements; 25. New Braunfels / San Antonio: East Central; 26. San Antonio: Madison / San Antonio: Lee; 27. San Antonio: Houston / San Antonio: Edison; 28. San Antonio: Taft / San Antonio: Marshall; 29. Laredo: Martin / Laredo: Cigarroa; 30. Corpus Christi: King / Corpus Christi: Miller; 31. Mission / McAllen; 32. Weslaco / Donna.

Bi-District: El Paso: Andress 7, El Paso: Bel Air 0; Midland: Lee 35, Amarillo: Palo Duro 0; Sherman 35, Irving: Nimitz 21; Arlington 7, Fort Worth: Dunbar 7; El Paso: Austin 40, El Paso: Eastwood 22; Odessa: Permian 22, Amarillo: Tascosa 9; Irving: MacArthur 22, Wichita Falls: Rider 21; Arlington: Lamar 20, Fort Worth: Wyatt 0; Richardson 20, Dallas: Samuell 7; Tyler 24, North Garland 7; Waco 58, Austin: Crockett 44; Conroe: McCullough 24, Houston: Cypress Creek 0; Dallas: Carter 23, Richardson: Lake Highlands 17; Longview 40, South Garland 21; Temple 24, Austin: Johnson 0; Katy 26, Huntsville 14; Alief: Hastings 34, Houston: Westbury 20; Houston: Washington 19, Houston: Sterling 0; Houston: Aldine 33, La Porte 23; Galveston: Ball 14, Sugar Land: Clements 6; Rosenberg: Lamar 54, Houston: Madison 7; Houston: Smiley 32, Houston: Furr 7; Humble 10, Beaumont: Central 0; Sugar Land: Willowridge 37, League City Clear Creek 21; New Braunfels 27, San Antonio: Lee 14; San Antonio: Marshall 27, San Antonio: Houston 0; Corpus Christi: Miller 38, Laredo: Martin 34; Mission 31, Donna 6; San Antonio: Madison 27, San Antonio: East Central 15; San Antonio: Taft 41, San Antonio: Edison 21; Corpus Christi: King 24, Laredo: Cigarroa 8; Weslaco 35, McAllen 7.

Area: Midland: Lee 28, El Paso: Andress 7; Sherman 17, Arlington 6; Odessa: Permian 56, El Paso: Austin 6; Arlington: Lamar 28, Irving: MacArthur 7; Richardson 17, Tyler 0; Waco 18, Conroe: McCullough 15; Dallas: Carter 26, Longview 0; Temple 34, Katy 10; Alief: Hastings 24, Houston: Washington 0; Houston: Aldine 45, Galveston: Ball 35; Rosenburg: Lamar 42, Houston: Smiley 7; Sugar Land: Willowridge 18, Humble 9; San Antonio: Marshall 31, New Braunfels 0; Corpus Christi: Miller 55, Mission 41; San Antonio: Madison 21, San Antonio: Taft 16; Weslaco 52, Corpus Christi: King 7.

Regional: Midland: Lee 29, Sherman 7; Odessa: Permian 25, Arlington: Lamar 7; Waco 31, Richardson 28; Dallas: Carter 21, Temple 0; Houston: Aldine 40, Alief: Hastings 14; Sugar Land: Willowridge 15, Rosenberg: Lamar 7; San Antonio: Marshall 46, Corpus Christi: Miller 6; San Antonio: Madison 27, Weslaco 7.

Quarterfinal: Odessa: Permian 35, Midland: Lee 7; Waco 10, Dallas: Carter 7; Houston: Aldine 22, Sugar Land: Willowridge 14; San Antonio: Marshall 42, San Antonio: Madison 0.

Semifinal: Odessa: Permian 37, Waco 8; San Antonio: Marshall 20, Houston: Aldine 13.

Final: Permian 27, San Antonio: Marshall 14.

Members of the Conference 5A Division II state champion Permian football team include Billy Williams, Jason Bath, Gerrod Bergen, Damond Love, Tony Perez, Allen Strambler, Tim Ross, Shane Wells, Joe Stalik, Mike Boyer, Eric Mathews, David Thomas, Michael Hufford, Ben Chorney, Efrain Moreno, Stefan Molina, Michael Comer, Bubba Jones, John Williams, Lonnie Jones, Scott Winchell, Cort Petterson, Steve Kelly, Scott Hanson, Dusty Dennis, Jason Berlin, Mack Cohlmia, Ryan Hughey, Brent Carman, Jon Phillips, Tyree Ephriam, Monte Mayo, Matt Lockey, Eric Louvin, Jason Leverete, Clint Garner, Robert Neidert, Stormy Case, Ray Benjamin, Ray Anderson, Justin Baker, Hubert Collins, Kendrick Parrett, Jason Cothran, Kyle Toomire, David Waddell, Will Wagner, Jeremy Ash, Charles Colley, Mike Sims, Brian Tucker, Eric Myers, Tony Daniels, Calvin Calicutt, Malcolm Hamilton, Vens Dobbins, Dennis Graham, Scott Cherry, Jason Catton, Jerry Sims; and Head Coach Tam Hollingshead.


Conference 4A

District Representatives: 1. Pampa / Canyon: Randall; 2. Lubbock Estacado / Snyder; 3. Andrews / Sweetwater; 4. Bye; 5. Burkburnett / Wichita Falls; 6. Everman / Stephenville; 7. Bye; 8. Fort Worth: Brewer / Fort Worth: Boswell; 9. McKinney / Denison; 10. Dallas: South Oak Cliff / Dallas: Smith; 11. Dallas: Wilson / Dallas: Roosevelt; 12. Dallas: Highland Park / Rockwall; 13. Waxahachie / Lancaster; 14. Bye; 15. Sulphur Springs / Texarkana Texas; 16. Carthage / Kilgore; 17. Corsicana / Tyler: Chapel Hill; 18. Belton / Georgetown; 19. Conroe: Oak Ridge / New Caney; 20. Bye; 21. College Station: A&M Consolidated / Brenham; 22. Bay City / El Campo; 23. Orange: West Orange-Stark / Jasper, 24. La Marque / Houston: King; 25. Austin: Westlake / Austin: Travis; 26. Schertz: Clemens / Buda: Hays; 27. Bye; 28. San Antonio: Alamo Heights / Boerne; 2g. Carrizo Springs / San Antonio: Kennedy; 30. Corpus Christi: Calallen / Gregory: Gregory Portland; 31. Bye; 32. Edcouch: Edcouch-Elsa / Brownsville: Rivera.

Bi-District: Pampa 31, Snyder 15; Stephenville 10, Burkburnett 7; Lubbock Estacado 34, Canyon: Randall 13; Everman 21, Wichita Falls 6; McKinney 28, Dallas: Smith 0; Rockwall 12, Dallas: Wilson 10; Kilgore 17, Sulphur Springs 13; Denison 28, Dallas: South Oak Cliff 7; Dallas: Roosevelt 21, Dallas: Highland Park 9; Carthage 41, Texarkana: Texas 7; Corsicana 19, Georgetown 12; College Station A&M Cons. 31, El Campo 20; Houston: King 35, Orange: West Orange-Stark 6; Tyler: Chapel Hill 42, Belton 0; Bay City 14, Brenham 11; La Marque 32, Jasper 22; Austin: Westlake 35, Buda Hays 12; Gregory-Portland 27, Carrizo Springs 21; Schertz: Clemens 17, Austin: Travis 8; Corpus Christi: Calallen 41, San Antonio: Kennedy 13.

Area: Pampa 27, Andrews 16; Fort Worth: Boswell 15, Stephenville 13; Sweetwater 28, Lubbock: Estacado 21; Everman 7, Fort Worth: Brewer 7 (4-1); McKinney 41, Rockwall 13; Waxahachie 27, Kilgore 7; Dallas: Roosevelt 30, Denison 18; Carthage 20, Lancaster 10; Corsicana 35, Conroe: Oak Ridge 0; College Station: A&M Cons. 14, Houston: King 7; Tyler: Chapel Hill 47, New Caney 2; Bay City 20, La Marque 15; Austin: Westlake 26, San Antonio: Alamo Heights 14; Gregory-Portland 49, Brownsville: Rivera 40; Shertz: Clemens 20, Boerne 0; Corpus Christi: Calallen 41, Edcouch-Elsa 7.

Regional: Pampa 28, Fort Worth: Boswell 13; Sweetwater 35, Everman 7; Waxahachie 35, McKinney 31; Carthage 17, Dallas: Roosevelt 14; College Station: A&M Consolidated 14, Corsicana 12; Tyler: Chapel Hill 29, Bay City 8; Austin: Westlake 48, Gregory-Portland 7; Corpus Christi: Calallen 32, Schertz: Clemens 7.

Quarterfinal: Sweetwater 19, Pampa 12; Carthage 21, Waxahachie 10; College Station: A&M Cons. 21, Tyler: Chapel Hill 10; Austin: Westlake 25, Corpus Christi: Calallen 20.

Semifinal: Carthage 32, Sweetwater 13; College Station: A&M Cons. 38, Austin: Westlake 6.

Final: College Station: A&M Cons. 35, Carthage 16.

Membars of the Conference 4A state champion A&M Consolidated fooball team include Shatnet Gooden, Jeff Norwood, Kyle Bryant, Greg Wilkerson, Moe Merchant, Doug Hallmark, Korean Barnas, Tim Wood, Eric Pratt, Manager Cody Montandon, Stacey Simmons, Jason Wabon, Ed Sai, Eric Coker, Jason Williams, Mike Parr, Ryan Schwab, Manager Chris Luce, Manager Andre JeKenon, Manager Stephen Bates, Austin Banks, Beau Bevers, Bo Dees, Bob Baker, John Rhades, Chauncey Lewis, Paul Darsett, Manager Brian German, Chris McDermott, Kyle Walsh, Atticus Rowe, Jeff Watson, Nick Eastman, Rudy Majette, Dan Roark, Doug Taylor, Coach Lester Crenwelge, Pat Baca, Fred Montrose, Johnny Swarb, Terry Kaiser, Jon Chancellor, Buster Gidrey, Will Howard, Trainer Mark Salter, Coach Mike Mullins, Coach Tim Buchanan, Coach Martin Allen, Head Coach Ross Rogers, Coach Lucious Clemmons, Coach Glenn Harmon, Coach Mark Cunningham, and Coach Bill Hoppers.


Conference 3A

District Representatives: 1. Childress / Dalhart; 2. Littlefield / Floydada; 3. Denver City / Slaton; 4. Vernon / Breckenridge; 5. Alpine / Fabens; 6. Big Lake: Reagan Co. / Sonora; 7. Clyde / Comanche; 8. Burnet / Marble Falls; 9. Southlake: Carroll / Boyd; 10. Bonham / Commerce; ll. Alvarado / Glen Rose; 12. Forney / Mabank; 13. Mount Vernon / Emory: Rains; 14. Hooks / Queen City; 15. Atlanta / Jefferson; 16. Gilmer / Gladewater; 17. Robinson / Waco: La Vega; 18. Fairfield / Groesbeck; 19. Elgin / Cameron: Yoe; 20. Columbus / Bellville; 21. Navasota / Splendora; 22. Center / Diboll; 23. Liberty / Anahuac; 24. Newton / Hamshire: Hamshire-Fannett; 25. Castroville: Medina Valley / Bandera; 26. Devine / Jourdanton; 27. Luling / Hallettsville; 28. Edna / Hitchcock; 29. Sinton / Rockport: Rockport-Fulton; 30. Odem / Corpus Christi: West Oso; 31. Freer / Premont; 32. Lyford / Port Isabel.

Bi-District: Childress 21, Floydada 20; Breckenridge 21, Denver City 6; Sonora 16, Alpine 0; Marble Falls 47, Clyde 13; Littlefield 26, Dalhart 8; Vernon 28, Slaton 8; Big Lake: Reagan Co. 34, Fabens 12; Burnet 31, Comanche 0; Southlake: Carroll 56, Commerce 7; Alvarado 42, Mabank 14; Queen City 40; Mount Vernon 12; Gladewater 27, Atlanta 7; Bonham 22, Boyd 21; Forney 16, Glen Rose 13; Hooks 10, Emory: Rains 0; Gilmer 29, Jefferson 10; Groesbeck 34, Robinson 0; Bellville 17, Elgin 7; Navasota 63, Diboll 6; Hamshire-Fannett 21, Liberty 14; Fairfield 28, Waco: La Vega 0; Columbus 37, Cameron: Yoe 6; Center 28, Splendora 6; Anahuac 28, Newton 7; Castroville: Medina Valley 42, Jourdanton 0; Hitchcock 14, Luling 14; Sinton 48, Corpus Christi: West Oso 0; Freer 41, Port Isabel 14; Devine 29, Bandera 0; Edna 27, Hallettsville 6; Odem 32, Rockport-Fulton 18; Lyford 42, Premont 6.

Area: Breckenridge 20, Childress 7; Marble Falls 33, Sonora 22; Vernon 26, Littlefield 22; Burnet 39, Big Lake: Reagan Co. 8; Southlake: Carroll 35, Alvarado 7; Gladewater 28, Queen City 12; Forney 13, Bonham 8; Gilmer 26, Hooks 7; Groesbeck 22, Bellville 13; Hamshire-Fannett 39, Navasota 14; Fairfield 28, Columbus 7; Anahuac 32, Center 22; Hitchcock 35, Castroville: Medina Valley 14; Sinton 21, Freer 0; Edna 34, Devine 0; Lyford 14, Odem 6.

Regional: Marble Falls 34, Breckenridge 13; Burnet 20, Vernon 20 (17-15); Southlake: Carroll 42, Gladewater 21; Forney 34, Gilmer 21; Groesbeck 10, Hamshire-Fannett 0; Fairfield 35, Anahuac 16; Sinton 19, Hitchcock 19 (20-12); Edna 27, Lyford 8.

Quarterfinal: Burnet 14, Marble Falls 14 (3-2 P); Southlake: Carroll 20, Forney 7; Groesbeck 31, Fairfield 0; Edna 21, Sinton 6.

Semifinal: Burnet 7, Southlake: Carroll 7 (3-1 P); Groesbeck 21, Edna 13.

Final: Groesbeck 7, Burnet 0.

Members of the Conference 3A state champion Groesbeck football team include Karl Blacknall, Wilmer Ray, Michael Lewis, Chris Blacknall, Keith Sherrod, Jerrold Elliott, Elmer Gibson, Coach Kim Harris, Boyd Morgan, Tyrone Brown, Elgrick Tatum, Wendall Porks, Ross Early, Robbie Garren, David Waddh, Rodrick Smith, Derrick Morgan, Coach Eric Beam, Coach Bill Draughn, Head Coach Jerry Bomar, Callin Cantrell, Chris Douglass, Keith Jackson, Brandon Bennett, Lenoy Jones, Marice Frazier, Dewain Cooper, Noel Shields, Ron Westhaff, Corey Bass, Beki Coh, Caach Richard Reagan, Coach Woody Martin, Eric Tarrubiarte, Clifford Jones, Pat Hardison, Thomas Atkins, Charles Gibson, Jason Lockwood, Marty Lenoir, Cameron Atkins, Jerry Staggs, and Coach Johnny Maxwell.


Conference 2A

District Representatives: 1. Spearman / Stratford; 2. Wellington / Panhandle; 3. Earth: Springlake-Earth / Olton; 4. Seagraves / Crosbyton; 5. Van Horn / Marfa; 6. Iraan / Wall; 7. Albany / Hamlin; 8. San Saba / De Leon; 9. Olney / Holliday; 10. Jacksboro / Nocona; 11. Howe / Pilot Polnt: Selz; 12. Farmersville / Van Alstyne; 13. Itasca / Grandview; 14. Crandall / Blooming Grove; 15. Hico / China Spring; 16. Rosebud: Rosebud Lott / Mart; 17. Leonard / Honey Grove; 18. Diana: New Diana / Hughes Springs; 19. Grand Saline / Edgewood; 20. Hawkins / Bullard; 21. Arp / Elysian Fields; 22. Garrison / Pineland: West Sabine; 23. Elkhart / Grapeland; 24. Daisetta Hull-Daisetta / New Waverly; 25. Johnson City Johnson / Mason; 26. Manor / Little River: Academy; 27. Schulenburg / Shiner; 28. El Maton: Tidehaven / Van Vleck; 29. Dilley / Brackettville: Brackett; 30. Wimberley / Poth; 31. Karnes City / Yorktown; 32. La Villa / Santa Rosa.

Bi-District: Spearman 14. Panhandle 10; Crosbyton 25, Springlake: Earth 6; Van Horn 22, Wall 21; Albany 35, De Leon 18; Wellington 42, Strafford 21; Seagraves 31, Olton 6; Iraan 76, Marfa 0; Hamlin 10, San Saba 9; Olney 35, Nocona 0; Van Alstyne 30, Howe 8; Itasca 40, Blooming Grove 7; Mart 28, Hico 0; Holliday 21, Jacksboro 21; Farmersville 14, Pilot Point: Selz 12; Crandall 22, Grandview 14; China Spring 28, Rosebud-Lott 21; Hughes Springs 32, Leonard 2; Grand Saline 36, Bullard 15; Arp 60, Pineland: West Sabine 34; Elkhart 70, New Waverly 14; New Diana 35, Honey Grove 21; Hawkins 20, Edgewood 14; Elysian Fields 32, Garrison 7; Grapeland 39, Hull-Diasetta 6; Little River Academy 43, Johnson City 6; Schulenburg 30, Van Vleck 12; Poth 47, Dilley 0; Karnes City 72, Santa Rosa 8; Manor 26, Mason 9; El Maton: Tidehaven 20, Shiner 7; Wimberley 60, Brackettville: Brackett 16; Yorktown 49, La Villa 13.

Area: Spearman 27, Crosbyton 0; Albany 27, Van Horn 8; Wellington 40, Seagraves 7; Iraan 28, Hamlin 21; Van Alstyne 20, Olney 6; Mart 25, Itasca 0; Farmersville 43, Holliday 17; Crandall 21, China Spring 14; Hughes Springs 16, Grand Saline 6; Elkhart 34, Arp 6; New Diana 43, Hawkins 22; Grapeland 21, Elysian Fields 6; Schulenburg 63, Little River Academy 6; Karnes City 32, Poth 14; Manor 14, El Maton: Tidehaven 14 (3-2); Yorktown 28, Wimberley 12.

Regional: Albany 39, Spearman 20; Wellington 56, Iraan 21; Mart 21, Van Alstyne 19; Farmersville 46, Crandall 12; Elkhart 20, Hughes Springs 0; Grapeland 57, New Diana 24; Schulenburg 28, Karnes City 12; Yorktown 26, Manor 21.

Quarterfinal: Albany 28, Wellington 24; Farmersville 28, Mart 21; Grapeland 34, Elkhart 13; Schulenburg 27, Yorktown 13.

Semifinal: Albany 23, Farmersville 14; Schulenburg 21, Grapeland 19.

Final: Schulenberg 21, Albany 0

Members of the Conference 2A state champion Schulenburg football team include Manager Greg Cernosek, Kelvin Thompson, Dennis Jurek, Shane Hollas, Curt Besetzny, Daryl Janecek, Craig Riha, Casey Taber, Jason Porter, Manager Ryan Kleiber, Steven Sartain, Marc Tidwell, James Jones, Patrick Zapalac, Robert Demel, Lance Vanek, Ricky Hernandez, Barry Shepard, Cody Wood, Michael Demel, Larry Hernandez, Dustin Bosl, Calvin Klesel, Rodney Krhoviak, Charles Jobb, Glen Lindblade, Steven Krhoviak, Daryl Kutac, David Wagner, Ronnie Schramek, Chris Veselka, Greg Segura, Cale Kobza, Head Coach David Husmann, Coach Rick Ware, Coach Don Wild, Coach Conley Brown, Travis Wagner, Jeff Kubenka, Brendon Brown, Chad Guentert, Heath Hoffman, Coach Doug Stewart, Coach Alan Schwelke, and Coach Brad Oden.


Conference 1A

11 Man

District Representatives: 1. Memphis / Wheeler; 2. Happy / Nazareth; 3. Paducah / Matador Motley Co.; 4. Bye; 5. Bye; 6. O'Donnell / Sudan; 7. Bye; 8. Rankin / Sanderson; 9. Rotan / Garden City; 10. Bye; 11. Eden / Menard; 12. Bye; 13. Bryson / Alvord; 14. Tolar / Baird; 15. Bye; 16. Valley Mills / Crawford; 17. Muenster / Collinsville; 18. Italy / Coolidge; 19. Blue Ridge / Ladonia: Fannindel; 20. Harleton / Simms: Bowie; 21. Bye; 22. Tenaha / Oakwood; 23. Bye; 24. Burkeville / Evadale; 25. Iola / Calvert; 26. Bartlett / Thorndale; 27. Bye; 28. D'Hanis / Center Point; 29. Bye, 30. Runge / Flatonia, 31. Bye; 32. Ben Bolt / Agua Dulce.

Bi-District: Memphis 25, Nazareth 18; Wheeler 15, Happy 0; Bryson 47, Baird 6; Alvord 33, Tolar 7; Muenster 21, Coolidge 6; Blue Ridge 28. Simms: Bowie 17; Italy 55, Collinsville 12; Harleton 21, Ladonia Fannindel 14; Thorndale 45, lola 6; Bartlett 12, Calvert 12 (5-3).

Area: Memphis 21, Paducah 6; O'Donnell 42. Sanderson 26; Wheeler 50, Matador: Motley Co. 0; Rankin 36, Sudan 7; Rotan 60, Menard 12; Crawford 54, Bryson 20; Garden City 26, Eden 18; Valley Mills 39, Alvord 7; Muenster 16, Blue Ridge 12; Oakvood 22, Burkeville 12; Italy 13, Harleton 7; Evadale 20, Tenaha 19; Thorndale 43, Center Point 12; Runge 41, Agua Dulce 7; Bartlett 39, D'Hanis 13; Flatonia 21, Ben Bolt 0.

Regional: Memphis 49, O'Donnell 13; Rankin 10, Wheeler 0; Rotan 61, Crawford 7; Valley Mills 36, Garden City 29; Oakwood 22, Muenster 14; Evadale 13, Italy 6; Runge 23, Thorndale 23 (4-3); Bartlett 36, Flatonia 21.

Quarterfinal: Memphis 15, Rankin 3; Rotan 33, Valley Mills 8; Oakwood 28, Evadale 0; Runge 32, Bartlett 0.

Semifinal: Memphis 17, Rotan 15; Oakwood 18, Runge 13.

Final: Memphis 21. Oakwood 14.

Members of the Conference 1A Eleven Man state champion Memphis football team include Terry Widener, Mortin Torras, Lamonte Dickson, Finis Barker, Joey Combs, Cosme Dwan, Alberto Flores, Jeremy Cabler, Jr. Torres, Haydn Maddox, Val Gonzales, Steve Tippett, Jerry Jurado, Dustin Bium, Glenn Ward, Chris Johnson, Brian Brown, Kerry Brown, Jay Runnels, Keith Martin, Armondo Flores, Leo Lopez, Tony Samaniego, Andrew McOueen, Ben Widener, Johnny Jarrel, Scott Farley, Murphy Parks, Doug Widener, Otho Dickson, Head Coach Matt Monzingo, Coach Ted Phillips, Coach Tom Johnson, and Coach Bill Phillips.

6 Man

District Representatives: 1. McLean / Groom; 2. Guthrie / Turkey: Valley; 3. Silverton / Lazbuddie; 4. Meadow / New Home; 5. Ackerly: Sands / Wellman; 6. Ira / Gail: Borden County; 7. Bye; 8. Fort Hancock / Sierra Blanca; 9. Rochester / Rule; 10. Gordon / Woodson; 11. Christoval / Voss: Panther Creek; 12. Zephyr / May, 13. Harper / Cherokee; 14. Jonesboro / Cranfills Gap; 15. Trinidad / Covington; 16. Bosqueville / Aquilla.

Bi-District: Turkey Valley 24, McLean 21; Silverton 49, New Home 12; Ackerly: Sands 43, Gail: Borden Co. 1; Guthrie 64, Groom 20; Lazbuddie 32, Meadow 7; Wellman 53, Ira 6; Rochester 52, Woodson 6; Christoval 66, May 21; Harper 52, Cranfills Gap 6; Trinidad 51, Aquilla 6; Rule 67, Gordon 44; Zephyr 20, Voss: Panther Creek 16; Jonesboro 20, Cherokee 20; Covington 48, Bosqueville 30.

Regional: Turkey Valley 30, Silverton 26; Ackerly: Sands 54, Sierra Blanca 6; Lazbuddie 46, Guthrie 32; Fort Hancock 45, Wellman O; Christoval 89, Rochester 71; Harper 29, Trinidad 18; Zephyr 28, Rule 14; Jonesboro 68, Covington 22.

Quarterfinal: Ackerly: Sands 56, Turkey Valley 6; Fort Hancock 65, Lazbuddie 45; Christoval 78, Harper 38; Zephyr 56, Jonesboro 30.

Semifinal: Fort Hancock 58, Ackerly: Sands 40; Christoval 44, Zephyr 22.

Final: * Fort Hancock 64, Christoval 14.

* Defending State Champion

Members of the Conference 1A Six Man state champion Fort Hancock football team include Eric Garcia, Juan Murillo, Robert Hinojosa, Frank Gonzales, Jack Shively, Mauro Dolgado, Juan Gonzales, Jesus Cordero, Sergio Maldonado, Victor Padilla, Robert Hall, Manager Mario Loya, Assistant Coach Rick Garcia, Assistant Coach Ariel Eliott, Gerardo Rivera, Richard Juarez, Arturo Nava, Joe Rodrigues, Jorge Ojeda, Scott Bean, Brent Henderson, First Assistant Coach Jose Franco, and Head Coach Danny Medina.